SCOREBOARD: Class B/C state wrestling

Results from the 2019 Class B/C state wrestling tournament at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark are below.

For Class AA results, please click here. For Class A results, please click here.

B/C – 103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Krayle Stormer of Circle
  • 2nd Place – Weston Timberman of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 3rd Place – Miguel Ramos of Fairfield
  • 4th Place – Leo Anderson of Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Langdon Smith of Shepherd
  • 6th Place – Parker Craig of Huntley Project (Worden)

1st Place Match

  • Krayle Stormer (Circle) 28-4, So. over Weston Timberman (Columbus / Absarokee) 41-5, Fr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Miguel Ramos (Fairfield) 33-15, Fr. over Leo Anderson (Jefferson) 40-10, Fr. (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

  • Langdon Smith (Shepherd) 23-18, Fr. over Parker Craig (Huntley Project (Worden)) 22-26, Fr. (Fall 2:24)

B/C – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Cook of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 2nd Place – Roper Mycke of Conrad
  • 3rd Place – Trae Thilmony of Thompson Falls
  • 4th Place – Tugg Taylor of Circle
  • 5th Place – Brady Ellison of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 6th Place – Jase Frederick of Poplar

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Cook (Columbus / Absarokee) 18-1, Jr. over Roper Mycke (Conrad) 31-11, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls) 31-3, Fr. over Tugg Taylor (Circle) 41-11, Fr. (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Ellison (Columbus / Absarokee) 39-10, Fr. over Jase Frederick (Poplar) 25-13, Fr. (Fall 2:06)

B/C – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gunnar Smith of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
  • 2nd Place – Roman Sparks of Thompson Falls
  • 3rd Place – Camron Reilly of Forsyth
  • 4th Place – Riley Richtmyer of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 5th Place – Zach Valdez of Colstrip
  • 6th Place – Cooper Cook of Columbus / Absarokee

1st Place Match

  • Gunnar Smith (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 7-0, So. over Roman Sparks (Thompson Falls) 27-6, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Camron Reilly (Forsyth) 35-9, So. over Riley Richtmyer (Broadwater (Townsend)) 45-7, Fr. (MD 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Valdez (Colstrip) 34-23, Fr. over Cooper Cook (Columbus / Absarokee) 33-13, Fr. (Fall 3:28)

B/C – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colten Fast of Glasgow
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Donally of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Durden of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
  • 4th Place – Canyon Casterline of Circle
  • 5th Place – Matt Connelly of Valier
  • 6th Place – Dalton Brown of Conrad

1st Place Match

  • Colten Fast (Glasgow ) 44-9, So. over Clayton Donally (Huntley Project (Worden)) 43-10, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Durden (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 41-9, So. over Canyon Casterline (Circle) 23-14, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Connelly (Valier) 34-8, Sr. over Dalton Brown (Conrad) 30-16, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

B/C – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Johnson of Whitehall
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Schmidt of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
  • 3rd Place – Kolter Schipman of Malta / Whitewater
  • 4th Place – Cole Becker of Circle
  • 5th Place – Mike Wilkinson of Whitehall
  • 6th Place – Oden Hallock of Glasgow

1st Place Match

  • Connor Johnson (Whitehall) 34-4, . over Nathan Schmidt (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 35-4, Jr. (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolter Schipman (Malta / Whitewater) 42-12, Sr. over Cole Becker (Circle) 24-13, So. (TF-1.5 4:13 (19-2))

5th Place Match

  • Mike Wilkinson (Whitehall) 32-13, . over Oden Hallock (Glasgow ) 31-14, Sr. (DQ)

B/C – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Currier of Colstrip
  • 2nd Place – Pete Henderson of Choteau
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Zimmerman of Glasgow
  • 4th Place – John Cremer of Glasgow
  • 5th Place – Josiah Vanderwall of Plains / Hot Springs
  • 6th Place – Ron Barnhill of Conrad

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Currier (Colstrip) 11-3, Sr. over Pete Henderson (Choteau) 41-11, . (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Zimmerman (Glasgow ) 38-17, Jr. over John Cremer (Glasgow ) 28-22, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Josiah Vanderwall (Plains / Hot Springs) 37-5, Sr. over Ron Barnhill (Conrad) 41-17, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:11 (17-1))

B/C – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rylin Burns of Colstrip
  • 2nd Place – Trey Taylor of Circle
  • 3rd Place – Hank Dunn of Lincoln Co. (Eureka)
  • 4th Place – Andrew Andersen of Cut Bank
  • 5th Place – Callan Mears of Malta / Whitewater
  • 6th Place – Darwin Adams of Saint Ignatius / Charlo

1st Place Match

  • Rylin Burns (Colstrip) 44-10, So. over Trey Taylor (Circle) 32-11, Sr. (Inj. 3:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Hank Dunn (Lincoln Co. (Eureka)) 54-4, Jr. over Andrew Andersen (Cut Bank) 38-17, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

5th Place Match

  • Callan Mears (Malta / Whitewater) 44-14, Jr. over Darwin Adams (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 41-11, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

B/C – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Weber of Forsyth
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Brusven of Shelby
  • 3rd Place – Austin Vanek of Cut Bank
  • 4th Place – Ty Steele of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 5th Place – Dylan Raihl of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 6th Place – Isaac DuMontier of Saint Ignatius / Charlo

1st Place Match

  • Michael Weber (Forsyth) 41-1, Sr. over Wyatt Brusven (Shelby) 40-6, Sr. (MD 14-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Vanek (Cut Bank) 43-12, Fr. over Ty Steele (Broadwater (Townsend)) 32-14, So. (Fall 0:58)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Raihl (Columbus / Absarokee) 41-4, Sr. over Isaac DuMontier (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 33-10, Jr. (Fall 4:34)

B/C – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Bradley of Colstrip
  • 2nd Place – Sam Schmidt of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 3rd Place – Avery Meinzen of Florence-Carlton
  • 4th Place – Kyle Evans of Cascade
  • 5th Place – Paden Vannattan of Forsyth
  • 6th Place – Kameron Rauser of Broadwater (Townsend)

1st Place Match

  • Ty Bradley (Colstrip) 48-4, Sr. over Sam Schmidt (Huntley Project (Worden)) 41-12, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Avery Meinzen (Florence-Carlton) 27-6, Jr. over Kyle Evans (Cascade) 31-9, Sr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Paden Vannattan (Forsyth) 30-18, Fr. over Kameron Rauser (Broadwater (Townsend)) 44-6, Sr. (For.)

B/C – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Nieskens of Glasgow
  • 2nd Place – Cody Blaede of Colstrip
  • 3rd Place – JR Seewald of Cut Bank
  • 4th Place – Isaiah Alik of Saint Ignatius / Charlo
  • 5th Place – Dillon Anderson of Fairfield
  • 6th Place – Stran Selman of Huntley Project (Worden)

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow ) 43-17, So. over Cody Blaede (Colstrip) 39-11, Sr. (Fall 5:37)

3rd Place Match

  • JR Seewald (Cut Bank) 37-4, Sr. over Isaiah Alik (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 41-5, Jr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dillon Anderson (Fairfield) 38-10, Sr. over Stran Selman (Huntley Project (Worden)) 39-19, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-2))

B/C – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nakoda Siegel of Colstrip
  • 2nd Place – Nate Gorham of Shepherd
  • 3rd Place – Andres Lopez of Malta / Whitewater
  • 4th Place – Trey Green of Superior / Alberton
  • 5th Place – Justin Denton of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 6th Place – Henry Koch of Huntley Project (Worden)

1st Place Match

  • Nakoda Siegel (Colstrip) 29-1, Sr. over Nate Gorham (Shepherd) 29-9, Jr. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Andres Lopez (Malta / Whitewater) 39-6, Sr. over Trey Green (Superior / Alberton) 35-8, . (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Denton (Broadwater (Townsend)) 41-10, Sr. over Henry Koch (Huntley Project (Worden)) 46-13, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

B/C – 205

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer Jones of Florence-Carlton
  • 2nd Place – Beau Petersen of Colstrip
  • 3rd Place – Brett Monroe of Valier
  • 4th Place – Lane Hinderager of Simms
  • 5th Place – Jadon Lamb of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 6th Place – Kolter Bouma of Fairfield

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Jones (Florence-Carlton) 27-0, Sr. over Beau Petersen (Colstrip) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brett Monroe (Valier) 45-10, Jr. over Lane Hinderager (Simms) 35-22, So. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jadon Lamb (Broadwater (Townsend)) 36-9, Jr. over Kolter Bouma (Fairfield) 27-19, So. (Dec 7-3)

B/C – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trey Yates of Colstrip
  • 2nd Place – Journey Grimsrud of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 3rd Place – Mayson Phipps of Glasgow
  • 4th Place – Terry Spotted Wolf of Colstrip
  • 5th Place – Carter Beer of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 6th Place – Ruebin Swenson of Chester-Joplin-Inverness

1st Place Match

  • Trey Yates (Colstrip) 35-11, Jr. over Journey Grimsrud (Huntley Project (Worden)) 50-7, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Mayson Phipps (Glasgow ) 40-15, So. over Terry Spotted Wolf (Colstrip) 28-15, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Beer (Columbus / Absarokee) 34-6, Jr. over Ruebin Swenson (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) 44-14, . (Fall 0:20)
B Team Scores
1 Colstrip 233.0
2 Glasgow 130.0
3 Columbus / Absarokee 128.0
4 Huntley Project (Worden) 109.0
5 Lincoln Co. (Eureka) 104.5
6 Broadwater (Townsend) 70.0
7 Cut Bank 65.0
8 Malta / Whitewater 64.5
9 Forsyth 63.0
10 Whitehall 61.0
11 Florence-Carlton 55.0
12 Saint Ignatius / Charlo 49.0
13 Fairfield 48.5
14 Shepherd 48.0
15 Conrad 46.0
16 Thompson Falls 43.0
17 Choteau 37.0
18 Shelby 35.0
19 Jefferson 33.0
20 Plains / Hot Springs 22.5
21 Poplar 21.0
22 Manhattan 19.0
23 Powell Co. (Deer Lodge) 9.0
24 Anaconda 8.0
25 Baker 6.0
26 Bigfork 0.0
26 Harlem 0.0
26 Three Forks 0.0

 

C Team Scores
1 Circle 102.0
2 Superior / Alberton 32.0
3 Valier 28.0
4 Simms 24.0
5 Cascade 19.0
6 Chester-Joplin-Inverness 12.0
7 Fort Benton / Big Sandy 8.0
8 Chinook 5.0
9 Arlee 3.0
9 Powder River Co. (Broadus) 3.0
11 Belt 0.0
11 Great Falls Central / MSDB 0.0
montanasports

montanasports

Scroll to top
Skip to content