SCOREBOARD: Class A state wrestling

Results from the 2019 Class A state wrestling tournament at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark are below.

For Class AA results, please click here. For Class B/C results, please click here.

A – 103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mick Chagnon of Havre
  • 2nd Place – Noah Huffaker of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
  • 3rd Place – Landen Stewart of Frenchtown
  • 4th Place – Riley Pleninger of Havre
  • 5th Place – Nathan Sproul of Whitefish
  • 6th Place – Trevor Bartel of Ronan

1st Place Match

  • Mick Chagnon (Havre) 35-4, So. over Noah Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 36-7, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:24 (18-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) 46-7, So. over Riley Pleninger (Havre) 24-14, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Sproul (Whitefish) 34-14, So. over Trevor Bartel (Ronan) 7-6, So. (Dec 6-2)

A – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Walker Dyer of Frenchtown
  • 2nd Place – Kaiden Cline of Sidney / Fairview
  • 3rd Place – Rene Pierre of Polson
  • 4th Place – Eli Warner of Frenchtown
  • 5th Place – Braxton Scheeler of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 6th Place – Ivan Lee of Laurel

1st Place Match

  • Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 51-0, Jr. over Kaiden Cline (Sidney / Fairview) 44-12, Jr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Rene Pierre (Polson) 25-7, . over Eli Warner (Frenchtown) 39-10, So. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

  • Braxton Scheeler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 43-9, Jr. over Ivan Lee (Laurel) 33-25, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:50 (19-3))

A – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Bibler of Frenchtown
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Pleninger of Havre
  • 3rd Place – Buddy Doolin of Libby / Troy
  • 4th Place – Jordan Darby of Sidney / Fairview
  • 5th Place – Kedrick Baker of Polson
  • 6th Place – Jimmy Schmitt of Corvallis

1st Place Match

  • Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) 52-1, Jr. over Cameron Pleninger (Havre) 40-10, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Buddy Doolin (Libby / Troy) 41-12, Sr. over Jordan Darby (Sidney / Fairview) 44-13, So. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kedrick Baker (Polson) 19-8, . over Jimmy Schmitt (Corvallis) 28-17, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

A – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Birdwell of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 2nd Place – Oden Currier of Belgrade
  • 3rd Place – Everett Jensen of Sidney / Fairview
  • 4th Place – Dante Venema of Corvallis
  • 5th Place – Luke Huffaker of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
  • 6th Place – Trapper McAllister of Ronan

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) 51-0, So. over Oden Currier (Belgrade) 21-10, Fr. (Fall 0:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Everett Jensen (Sidney / Fairview) 44-13, Jr. over Dante Venema (Corvallis) 43-6, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 35-15, Sr. over Trapper McAllister (Ronan) 18-10, So. (Fall 3:49)

A – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aden Graves of Sidney / Fairview
  • 2nd Place – Damian Leidholt of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 3rd Place – Michael Golden of Hamilton / Darby
  • 4th Place – Kolton Reid of Sidney / Fairview
  • 5th Place – Carter Brown of Corvallis
  • 6th Place – Thomas Peters of Columbia Falls

1st Place Match

  • Aden Graves (Sidney / Fairview) 48-6, Fr. over Damian Leidholt (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 47-6, So. (SV-1 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Golden (Hamilton / Darby) 38-3, Sr. over Kolton Reid (Sidney / Fairview) 44-10, So. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Brown (Corvallis) 41-15, Sr. over Thomas Peters (Columbia Falls) 29-23, . (Fall 1:59)

A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Dean of Sidney / Fairview
  • 2nd Place – Lane Paulson of Havre
  • 3rd Place – Keagan Campbell of Laurel
  • 4th Place – Kade Graves of Sidney / Fairview
  • 5th Place – Dakota Flannery of Whitefish
  • 6th Place – Triston Davis of Corvallis

1st Place Match

  • Christian Dean (Sidney / Fairview) 42-7, Sr. over Lane Paulson (Havre) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Keagan Campbell (Laurel) 42-9, Jr. over Kade Graves (Sidney / Fairview) 46-13, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Dakota Flannery (Whitefish) 41-7, Jr. over Triston Davis (Corvallis) 37-15, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

A – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Martin Wilkie of Havre
  • 2nd Place – Zander Burnison of Sidney / Fairview
  • 3rd Place – Bridger Williams of Hamilton / Darby
  • 4th Place – Dylan Lutz of Sidney / Fairview
  • 5th Place – Trey Thompson of Libby / Troy
  • 6th Place – Orion Thivierge of Havre

1st Place Match

  • Martin Wilkie (Havre) 46-0, Sr. over Zander Burnison (Sidney / Fairview) 42-12, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Bridger Williams (Hamilton / Darby) 25-15, Jr. over Dylan Lutz (Sidney / Fairview) 49-9, So. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Trey Thompson (Libby / Troy) 49-9, Jr. over Orion Thivierge (Havre) 28-16, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

A – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Mears of Belgrade
  • 2nd Place – Bridger Wenzel of Polson
  • 3rd Place – Connor Harris of Havre
  • 4th Place – Jace Winter of Sidney / Fairview
  • 5th Place – Jacob Morgan of Billings Central
  • 6th Place – Hunter Hoover of Libby / Troy

1st Place Match

  • John Mears (Belgrade) 35-4, Jr. over Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 27-5, . (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Harris (Havre) 46-5, Jr. over Jace Winter (Sidney / Fairview) 52-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Morgan (Billings Central) 43-15, Sr. over Hunter Hoover (Libby / Troy) 27-15, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

A – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Waters of Sidney / Fairview
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Hoffman of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
  • 3rd Place – Duane Otto II of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 4th Place – Noah Hurst of Hamilton / Darby
  • 5th Place – Conner Schwend of Hardin
  • 6th Place – Kyler Pancake of Stevensville / Victor

1st Place Match

  • Riley Waters (Sidney / Fairview) 44-9, So. over Cooper Hoffman (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Duane Otto II (Fergus (Lewistown)) 37-14, Jr. over Noah Hurst (Hamilton / Darby) 28-11, Jr. (MD 18-7)

5th Place Match

  • Conner Schwend (Hardin) 36-14, Jr. over Kyler Pancake (Stevensville / Victor) 30-8, Sr. (For.)

A – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Fritsch of Polson
  • 2nd Place – Nelson Crisafulli of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Dean of Sidney / Fairview
  • 4th Place – Kevin Aiken of Belgrade
  • 5th Place – Ryan Running Crane of Browning
  • 6th Place – Allec Knapton of Columbia Falls

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 25-1, . over Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 17-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Dean (Sidney / Fairview) 34-14, Sr. over Kevin Aiken (Belgrade) 30-15, Sr. (MD 12-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Running Crane (Browning) 25-24, Sr. over Allec Knapton (Columbia Falls) 16-12, So. (Fall 2:27)

A – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jett Jones of Sidney / Fairview
  • 2nd Place – Colten McPhee of Columbia Falls
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Younger of Laurel
  • 4th Place – Landon Farrar of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 5th Place – Tate Jones of Frenchtown
  • 6th Place – Logan Adler of Polson

1st Place Match

  • Jett Jones (Sidney / Fairview) 51-3, Jr. over Colten McPhee (Columbia Falls) 51-4, . (Fall 5:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Younger (Laurel) 39-8, Jr. over Landon Farrar (Fergus (Lewistown)) 11-6, So. (Fall 1:27)

5th Place Match

  • Tate Jones (Frenchtown) 41-12, Jr. over Logan Adler (Polson) 21-10, . (Fall 2:31)

A – 205

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shane Gibson of Park (Livingston)
  • 2nd Place – Austin Ratliff of Havre
  • 3rd Place – Jakob Freeman of Columbia Falls
  • 4th Place – Justin Mays of Ronan
  • 5th Place – Jesse Murdock of Hardin
  • 6th Place – Tyler Harms of Custer Co. (Miles City)

1st Place Match

  • Shane Gibson (Park (Livingston)) 45-1, Sr. over Austin Ratliff (Havre) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jakob Freeman (Columbia Falls) 46-10, . over Justin Mays (Ronan) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Murdock (Hardin) 31-20, Sr. over Tyler Harms (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 43-9, Jr. (Fall 2:12)

A – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylor Gladeau of Columbia Falls
  • 2nd Place – Wacey Zuback of Browning
  • 3rd Place – Keegan Mires of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
  • 4th Place – Brodey Skogen of Sidney / Fairview
  • 5th Place – Archie Swift of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 6th Place – Gabe Hernandez of Laurel

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Gladeau (Columbia Falls) 33-4, . over Wacey Zuback (Browning) 33-9, Sr. (Fall 5:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Mires (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 17-1, Sr. over Brodey Skogen (Sidney / Fairview) 45-12, So. (Fall 0:19)

5th Place Match

  • Archie Swift (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 21-9, Jr. over Gabe Hernandez (Laurel) 27-12, So. (Fall 1:30)
A Team Scores
1 Sidney / Fairview 310.5
2 Havre 170.0
3 Polson 128.5
4 Frenchtown 126.0
5 Columbia Falls 99.0
6 Custer Co. (Miles City) 93.5
7 Laurel 82.5
8 Belgrade 82.0
9 Fergus (Lewistown) 73.5
10 Corvallis 71.0
11 Browning 65.0
12 Dillon / Twin Bridges / Sheridan 63.5
13 Hamilton / Darby 60.5
14 Libby / Troy 58.0
15 Dawson Co. (Glendive) 49.0
16 Hardin 48.0
17 Whitefish 47.0
18 Ronan 39.0
19 Park (Livingston) 35.0
20 Billings Central 24.0
21 Stevensville / Victor 14.0
montanasports

montanasports

Scroll to top
Skip to content