Home   |

Two days remain in Fort Worth; Parker Breding still shares highest-scoring bull ride

(By Johna Cravens, FWSSR)

FORT WORTH, Texas — For the second night in a row the crowd cheered an 86-point bull ride at the Fort Worth Stock Show and Rodeo.

Thursday’s score was turned in by Foster McCraw of Grimes, Texas. McCraw, who attended Texas A & M University, rode Rafter G Rodeo’s bull Punt Return and tied three-time National Finals Rodeo bull rider Parker Breding of Edgar, Mont., who rode Pickett Rodeo’s Dark Thoughts a night earlier. Idaho cowboy Dallee Mason still leads the first round with the 89-point ride he made on January 28.

McCraw, who began riding calves at age 5 and moved up through the ranks of youth bull riding, turned 21 last Sunday. He’ll compete on his second bull Friday afternoon. If he can stay on for the required eight seconds, he should qualify for Saturday night’s finals. That would be a career highlight for McCraw who finished 25th in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association (PRCA) Xtreme Bulls standings last season and was 45th in the PRCA’s Texas circuit.

The final two days of competition begin on Friday with four rodeo performances still on the schedule.

The first three – Friday afternoon, Friday evening and Saturday afternoon- will determine the winners of the remaining preliminary rounds of competition. Those results determine the twelve contestants in each of seven events who will compete in Saturday evening’s championship finals.

2019 is a milestone year at this legendary rodeo. This is the final year the rodeo will be held in Will Rogers Coliseum, its home for the past 76 years since the Coliseum opened in 1944. The venerable building has been the setting for many moments of rodeo history. Winning this rodeo has been a goal for most professional rodeo athletes and taking home the distinctive buckle means even more this year as an era of rodeo history ends.

Barrel racer Taylor Langdon of Aubrey, Texas, competed on Thursday afternoon turning in a second-round time of 16.66 seconds on her gray gelding Dashin Louie. While that was only good enough to put her in eighth place in the round, it gave her the overall lead by one-hundredth of a second. She had won second place and more than $4,400 in the first round.

Langdon, who is currently fifth in the Women’s Professional Rodeo Association (WPRA) world standings, is having her best season ever and is ranked fifth in the world standings. Less than two weeks ago she was the overall leader going into the championship finals at the National Western Stock Show & Rodeo in Denver. She just missed a paycheck in the finals and finished second overall there.

Two of the four women ahead of her in the world championship standings knocked over barrels on their second runs here and won’t make the finals. That gives Langdon, a graduate of Texas Tech, the opportunity to move up in the standings, if she can stay in the top 12 with 30 barrel racers left to compete.

The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® enters its last weekend Friday with performances at 2 and 7:30 p.m.

Twenty-fourth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Craig Wisehart, Kersey, Colo., 82 points on Western Rodeos’ Box Car. 2, Trenten Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 80. 3, Hunter Carlson, Thayne, Wyo., 76. 4, Yance Day, Tahlequah, Okla., 74.5.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Carson Good, Long Valley, S.D., 4.7 seconds. 2, Walt Arnold, Coleman, Texas, 5.4. 3, Jay Williamson, Iowa, La., 6.3. 4, A.D. Davis II, Grand Cane, La., 6.7.

Team Roping: 1, Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Jade Corkill Fallon, Nev., 9.2 seconds. 2, Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, Brazil, 9.4. 3, Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Daniel Braman IV, Victoria, Texas, 11.4. 4, Cory Clark, Stephenville, Texas, and Lane Mitchell, Bolivar, Tenn., 14.4.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Colton Carter, Nephi, Utah, 81.5 points on Western Rodeos’ Basket Case. 2, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 80. 3, Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 70. 4, Joe Harper, Paradise Valley, Nev., 69.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Billy Hamilton, Stigler, Okla., 10.2 seconds. 2, Cole Bailey, Okmulgee, Okla., 11.6. 3, Joseph Gementz, Hermleigh, Texas, 19.0. 4, Logan Harkey, Abilene, Texas, 20.5.

Barrel Racing: 1, Dona Kay Rule, Minco, Okla., 16.43 seconds. 2, Taylor Langdon, Aubrey, Texas, 16.66. 3, Lisa Thornton, Plum, Texas, 16.83. 4, Lesley Casper, Pampa, Texas, 17.03.

Bull Riding: (no qualified rides)

Twenty-fifth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, 83 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Painted J. 2, Jesse Pope, Marshall, Mo., 82. 3, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 81.5. 4, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 77.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jarrett New, Wimberly, Texas, 4.0 seconds. 2, Grady Payne, Stephenville, Texas, 5.0. 3, Ross Mosher, Augusta, Mont., 6.9. 4, Cade Staton, Jonesboro, Texas, 7.9.

Team Roping: 1, Adam Rose, Willard, Mo., and Jett Hillman, McAlester, Okla., 5.4 seconds. 2, Pace Freed, Chubbuck, Idaho, and Jade Anderson, Genola, Utah, 6.7. 3, Rhett Anderson, Anabella, Utah, and Kasper Roy, Mossleigh, Alberta, 8.1. 4, Manny Egusquiza Jr., Marianna, Fla., and Dustin Searcy, Weatherford, Texas, 8.6.

Saddle Bronc Riding:  1, Colton Carter, Nephi, Utah, 79.5 points on Pickett Rodeo’s Faded Fame. 2, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 79. 3 (tie), Brady Hill, Onida, S.D., and Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 74.

Tie-Down Roping: (three times) 1, Seth Crain, Moore, Texas, 9.1 seconds. 2, Weldon Watson, Huntsville, Texas, 10.1. 3, Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, 12.1.

Barrel Racing: 1, Andrea Busby, Brock, Texas, 16.54 seconds. 2, Nikki Hansen, Dickinson, N.D., 16.67. 3, Kylie Weast, Comanche, Okla., 16.72. 4, Jill Wilson, Snyder, Texas, 16.78.

Bull Riding: 1, Foster McCraw, Grimes, Texas, 86 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Punt Return. 2, Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 84.5. 3, Garrett Tribble, Slick, Okla., 76. 4, Dillon Tyner, Eaton, Colo., 71.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1 Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 88 points on Championship Pro Rodeo’s Willie Lounge. 2 (tie), Kaycee Feild, Genola, Utah, and Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 87.5 each. 4, R.C. Landingham, Hat Creek, Calif., 87. 5, David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 86. 6, Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 85.5. 7, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 85. 8 (tie), Hunter Carlson, Thayne, Wyo., and Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman, Neb., 84 (second round) 1, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 85.5 points on Pickett Rodeo’s Night Crawler. 2, Craig Wisehart, Kersey, Colo., 84.5. 3 (tie), Pascal Isabelle, Okotoks, Alberta, and Luke Creasy, Hobbs, N.M., 84 each. 5 (tie), Feild and Leighton Berry, Weatherford, Texas, 83.5 each. 7, Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 83. 8, Tristan Hansen, Dillon, Mont., 82.5. (third round) 1, Caleb Bennett, Corvallis, Mont., 86.5 points on Andrews Rodeos Rylee’s Raisin Cane. 2, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 85. 3, Steven Peebles, 84.5. 4, Colletti, 84. 5, Tyler Berghuis, Atwater, Minn., 82.5. 6 (tie), Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore.; Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., and Craig Wisehart, Kersey, Colo., 82 each. (total on three) 1, Steven Peebles, 247.5 points. 2 (tie), Bennett and Champion, 246. 4 (tie), Field and Landingham, 245. 6, Biglow and David Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 244 each. 8, Wisehart, 243.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, Stephen Culling, Fort Saint John, B.C., 3.3 seconds. 2, Baxtor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, 3.5. 3 (tie), Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., and Clayton Hass, Weatherford, Texas, 3.6 each. 5 (tie), Ryan Lewis, Hineston, La., and Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La., 3.8 each. 7, Taylor Gregg, Walla Walla, Wash., 3.9. 8 (tie), Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, and Jarrett New, Wimberley, Texas, 4.0 each. (total on two) 1, Culling, 7.8 seconds. 2 (tie), Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D., and Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 8.6 each.  4, Jesse Brown, Baker City, Ore., 9.0. 5. Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 9.2. 6, Boots, 9.3. 7 (tie), Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., and Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 9.6.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Cory Kidd V, Statesville, N.C., and Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M., 4.8 seconds. 2, Chace and Tyson Thompson, Munday, Texas, 4.9. 3, Jeff Flenniken, Caldwell, Idaho, and Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 5.0. 4 (tie), Steven Duby, Hereford, Ore., and Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore.; Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore., and Daniel Braman IV, Victoria, Texas; and Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Jake Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 5.3 each. 7 (tie), Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Tyler Worley, Berryville, Ark.; Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Will Woodfin, Marshall, Texas; Kelsey Parchman, Cumberland City, Tenn., and Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb.; and Adam Rose, Willard, Mo., and Jett Hillman, McAlester, Okla., 5.4 each. (second round) 1 (tie), Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., and Coleby Payne, Lipan, Texas; Casey Tew, Billings, Mont., and Boogie Ray, Mabank, Texas; Derrick Begay, Seba Delkai, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz.; and Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., 4.7 seconds each. 5 (tie), Joshua and Jonathan Torres, Ocala, Fla.; and Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Joseph Harrison, Overbrook, Okla., 4.8 each. 7, Aaron Macy, Post, Texas, and Jason Johe, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 4.9. 8, Nick Sartain, Yukon, Okla., and Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 5.0. (total on two) 1, Kidd and Medlin, 10.1 seconds. 2, Matt Sherwood, Pima, Ariz., and Tyler Worley, Berryville, Ark.,10.6. 3, Parchman and Kasner, 11.2. 4, Kal Fuller, Bozeman, Mont., and Travis Woodard, Huckabay, Texas, 11.3. 5, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 11.4. 6 (tie), Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta, and Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas; Steven Duby, Hereford, Ore., and Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., and Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 12.1 each.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 88 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Cowboy Town. 2, Alex Wright, Milford, Utah, 87.5. 3 (tie), Kole Ashbacher, Arrowwood, Alberta, and Shorty Garrett, Eagle Butte, S.D., 84.5 each. 5 (tie), Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, and Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 84 each. 7, Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla., 83.5. 8, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., and Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 83. (second round) 1, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 86.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Rock Bottle. 2, Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 84.5. 3, Thurston, 84. 4 (tie), Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, and Mitch Pollock, Winnemucca, Nev., 83.5 each. 6, Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 83. 7 (tie), Bradley Harter, Loranger, La.; Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas; Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla., and Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5 each. (total on two) 1 (tie), Crawley and Thurston, 168 points each. 3, Diaz, 166.5. 4, Gordon, 166. 5, Jesse Wright, 165. 6, Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 164. 7, Jake Wright, 163.5. 8, Chet Johnson, 163.

Tie-Down Roping: (second round leaders) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 7.5 seconds. 2, Alex Caudle, Livingston, Ala., 8.3. 3 (tie), Kyle Lucas, Carstairs, B.C., and Clayton Smith, Eckville, Alberta, 8.4 each. 5 (tie), Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah; Ace Slone, Cuero, Texas, and Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 8.6 each. 8 (tie), Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas; Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, and Tyson Durfey, Brock, Texas, 8.7 each. (total on two) 1, Clif Cooper, 16.9 seconds. 2, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 17.1. 3, Durfey, 17.5. 4 (tie), Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas, and Lucas, 17.1. 6, Robinson, 18.4. 7, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 18.7. 8, Jarrett, 18.8.

Barrel Racing: (first round winners) 1, Sydni Blanchard, Pueblo, Colo., 16.22 seconds, $5,175. 2, Taylor Langdon, Aubrey, Texas, 16.43, $4,436. 3, Jennifer Sharp, Montgomery, Texas, 16.48, $3.696. 4, Jill Wilson, Snyder, Texas, 16.49, $3,204. 5, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 16.53, $2,664. 6 (tie), Ilyssa Glass, Tatum, N.M., and Ivy Conrado, Nowata, Okla., 16.58, $1,725 each. 8, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 16.59, $986. 9. (tie), Sidney Forrest, Lipan, Texas, and Amberleigh Moore, Salem, Ore., 16.60, $616 each. (second round leaders) 1, Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 16.37 seconds. 2, Dona Kay Rule, Minco, Okla., 16.43. 3, (tie), Jimmie Smith, McDade, Texas, and Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 16.48 each. 5, Teri Bangart, Olympia, Wash., 16.49. 6, Andrea Busby, Brock, Texas, 16.54. 7, Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, 16.61. 8, Taylor Langdon, Aubrey, Texas, 16.66. (total on two) 1, Langdon, 33.09. 2, Hillman, 33.10. 3, Rule, 33.13. 4, Schuster, 33.14. 5, Smith, 33.19. 6, Pozzi Tonozzi, 33.22. 7, Jill Wilson, Snyder, Texas, 33.27. 8, Bangart, 33.39.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Dallee Mason, Weiser, Idaho, 89 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s King Herod. 2 (tie), Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., and Foster McCraw, Grimes, Texas, 86 each. 4, Tristan Mize, Bryan, Texas, 85. 5 (tie), Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah; Garrett Wickett, Battle Creek, Neb.; Cain Smith, Pendleton, Ore., and Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 84.5 each. 83. (second round) 1, Clayton Sellars, Fruitlandpark, Fla., 89.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Risky Business. 2, Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 87.5. 3, Brody Yeary, Morgan Mill, Texas, 85. 4 (tie), Tyler Taylor, Stephenville, Texas, and Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho, 84.5 each. 6, Garrett Wickett, Battle Creek, Neb., 84. 7 (tie), Trey Kimzey, Strong City, Okla.; Dustin Bowen, Fredericksburg, Pa., and Corey Atwell, Moravian Falls, N.C., 83. (total on two) 1, Wickett, 168.5. 2, J.T. Moore, Bryan, Texas, 162.5. 3 (tie), Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, and Yeary, 160. 5, Dalan Duncan, Ballard, Utah, 158. 6, Aaron Williams, Pismo Beach, Calif., 156.5. 7, Bowen, 155. 8, Toby Collins, Stephenville, Texas, 147.5.

Scott Breen

Scott Breen

Scroll to top
Skip to content