Home   |

RESULTS: Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals first performance

Results from the First round of the 40th Annual Montana Pro Rodeo Circuit Finals, Four Seasons Arena, Montana Expo Park, January 11, 2019.

Bareback Riding: 1. Tucker Zingg, Glendive, 84 points on Thunder Monkey of Sankey Rodeo, $2295.27; 2. Pascal Isabelle, Okotoks, AB, 83, $1721.45; 3. Tristan Hansen, Dillon, 82, $1147.63; 4. Shawn Perkins, Bozeman, 80, $573.81; 5. George Gillespie, Darby, 79; 6. Skyler Erickson, Bear Creak, 77; 7/8 Cache Hill, Wibaux and Trevor McAllister, Polson 75; 9/10 Spur Lacasse, Boulder and Troy Vaira, Culbertson, 72; 11. Troy Kirkpatrick, Wise River, 68; No score – Luke Wozney, Dillon

 

Team Roping: 1. Kal Fuller, Bozeman/Jerron Johnson, Casper, WY 5.3, $2295.27 each; 2. Travis Tryan, Billings/Justin Viles, Cody, WY, 5.6, $1721.46; 3. Jade Stoddard, Sugar City, ID/Matt Williams, Rexburg, ID, 6.5, $1147.64; 4. Shane Schwenke, Zortman/Kory Mytty, Lolo, 7.6, $573.82; 5. Brady Tryan, Huntley/Kasper Roy, Mossleigh, AB, 10.8; 6. Delon Parker, Worden/Ryan Zurcher, Powell, WY, 12.3; No Time –  Nolan Conway, Cut Bank/Dustin Bird, Cut Bank; Travis Nichols, Helena/John Robertson, Polson; Jack Graham, Lakeview, OR/Sam Levine, Wolf Creek; Jason Carlson, Two Dot/Zachary Schweigert, Livingston; Cody Tew, Augusta/Cahse Tryan, Helena; Shawn Bessette, Great Falls/Sid Sporer, Cody, Wy.

High School Challenge: 

Bareback Riding – 1.  Brice Patterson, Bozeman, 81 points; no other qualified rides

Saddle Bronc Riding – 1.  No Qualified Rides

 

Steer Wrestling:  1/2. Ty Erickson, Helena and Bridger Chambers, Stevensville, 4.9, $2008.36 each; 3. Scott Guenthner, Provost, AB, 5.0, $1147.63; 4. Tanner Milan, Cochrane, AB, 5.4, $573.81; 5. Shawn Downing, Saco, 6.2; 6. Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, 7.5; 7. Bode Scott, Custer, 8.0; 8. Josh Boka, Dillon, 8.3; No Time –  Will Stovall, Columbus; Jake Nelson, Bozeman; Ted Gollaher, Cascade; Kyle Callaway, Billings.

Saddle Bronc Riding:  1. Chase Brooks, Deer Lodge, 86 points on Bullet Proof of J Bar J Rodeo, $2295.27; 2. Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, 81, $1721.45; 3. Tanner Hollenback, Dillon, 77, $1147.63; 4. Travis Nelson, Broadus, 76.5, $573.81; 5. Sage Newman, Melstone, 76; 6/7. LeRoy Eash, Fortine and Josh Davison, Miles City, 73; 8. Tyrell Smith, Sand Coulee, 69.5; No Score –  Alan Gobert, Browning; Cody Miller, Pryor; JC DeSaveur, Roberts; Andrew Evjene, Two Dot;

Tie Down Roping:  1. Bradley Hays, Whitefish, 9.1, $2295.27; 2. J.C. Crowley, Poplar, 9.7, $1721.45; 3. Trevin Baumann, Hardin, 10.6, $1147.63; 4. Sam Levine, Wolf Creek, 10.9, $573.81; 5. Hank Hollenbeck, Molt, 12.2; 6. Donnie Benson, Dillon, 12.3; Haven Meged, Miles City, 12.6; 8. Jade Gardner, Helena, 13.0; 9. Bode Scott, Custer, 14.9; 10. Al Koenig, Belgrade, 16.6; 11. Nolan Conway, Cut Bank, 18.4; 12. Chad Johnson, Cut Bank, 22.9.

Barrel Racing:  1. Hannah Sharon, Dillon, 13.20, $2295.27; 2. Carmel Wright, Roy, 13.32, $1721.45; 3. Heather Crowley, Poplar, 13.52, $1147.63; 4. Tara Stimpson, Lodge Grass, 13.53, $573.81; 5. Tia Murphy, Cut Bank, 13.55; 6. Lisa Anderson, Bozeman, 13.73; 7. Becky Fuson, Conrad, 14.31; 8. Casey Wagner, Park City, 14.56; 9. Callahan Crossley, Hermiston, OR, 17.89; 10. Shelly Anzick, Shepherd, 18.33; 11. Jill Ferdina, Glasgow, 18.46; 12. Rene Cloninger, Helena, 18.61

Bull Riding: 1. Results pending until re-ride tomorrow during Round 2

Tom Wylie

Tom Wylie

Scroll to top
Skip to content