Home   |

Billings Aquatic Club swimmers earn state championships

BILLINGS – Several swimmers from the Billings Aquatic Club turned in excellent individual performances over the weekend and also won the combined team title at Montana’s state championships in Missoula.

Unlike the Montana High School Association’s state meets in February where Billings swimmers compete for either West, Senior, Skyview or Central, this meet allowed all Billings swimmers to compete on the same team, according to BAC Stingrays coach Sean Marshall.

(Results provided to MTN Sports by Sean Marshall)

Team Scores
1. Billings Aquatic Club – 1719.5
2. Missoula Aquatic Club – 1192.5
3. Missoula YMCA – 1029
4. Bozeman Barracudas – 960
5. Helena Lions – 790.5
6. Kalispell Aquatic Team – 501.5
7. Peak Waves Swim Team – 478
8. Bozeman Mulitpsort Aquatics – 329

State Qualifiers – Lola Sheridan

Regionals Qualifiers – Myah Kunz (200 Back, 100 Back), Long Huynh (200 Back), Megan Beers (1650)

Age Group Zones Qualifiers – Megan Beers (1650), Myah Kunz (100 Back)

Senior Zones Qualifiers – Ellie Crouse (50 Free)

Futures Qualifiers – Liam Kerns (100 Breast, 200 Breast)

Team Records – Myah Kunz (50 Back, 200 Back), Rylee O’Neil (100 Breast), Sophia Hasiak (100 IM, 25 Fly), Liam Kerns (100 Breast, 200 Breast), Ethan Harder (50 Fly)

State Record – Ethan Harder (50 Fly)

Event Winners
–  Rylee O’Neil (7)
–  Myah Kunz (7)
–  Ethan Harder (7)
–  Sophia Hasiak (6)
–  Myrka Hardy (4)
–  Long Huynh (4)
–  Brennen O’Neil (3)
–  Peter Thompson (3)
–  Syd O’Neil (2)
–  Brayden Arnold (2)
–  Ella Klies (2)
–  Liam Kerns (2)
–  Ethan Brown (2)
–  Tucker Rice (1)
–  Claire Kaufman (1)
–  Michael Van Keuren (1)
–  Jack Leuthold (1)

Relay Winners
–  400 Free Relay – 10 and Under Girls – Ella Klies, Adrienne Hasiak, Vanessa Sheridan, Kyla Kaufman
–  400 Free Relay – 11-12 Girls – Myah Kunz, Myrka Hardy, Julia Lund, Bailey Rehm
–  400 Free Relay – 11-12 Boys – Brennen O’Neil, Ethan Brown, Sy Pizzolato, Teagon Kelsey
–  400 Free Relay – 15 and Over Boys – Ethan Harder, Jack Leuthold, Peter Thompson, Michael Van Keuren
–  200 Medley Relay – 11-12 Girls – Myah Kunz, Myrka Hardy, Julia Lund, Bailey Rehm
–  200 Medley Relay – 11-12 Boys – Ethan Brown, Sy Pizzolato, Brennen O’Neil, Teagon Kelsey
–  200 Medley Relay – 15 and Over Boys – Ethan Harder, Liam Kerns, Michael Van Keuren, Jack Leuthold
–  200 Free Relay – 11-12 Boys – Ethan Brown, Sy Pizzolato, Brennen O’Neil, Teagon Kelsey

Scott Breen

Scott Breen

Scroll to top
Skip to content