CUT BANK — Kolter Schipman, Callan Mears, Oren Mackey and Andres Lopez won individual titles as Malta-Whitewater captured the Northern B/C divisional wrestling crown on Saturday evening. The Mustangs totaled 141 points to defeat host and runner-up Cut Bank (123). Shelby tied with the Wolves for the second-place team trophy.
Schipman won his 132-pound match in thrilling style, pinning Valier’s Ty Curry in the final seconds of the second period. The official result lists the pinfall at the 3:58 mark of the match. Mears added a fall two weight classes later, defeating Cut Bank’s Andrew Anderson in 1:30.
Mackey and Lopez made it a clean sweep of victories by pinfall, with Mackey’s coming in 1:06 against Choteau’s Calvin Maples at 160 pounds, while Lopez defeated Orion MacDonald of Simms in 5:47.
Cut Bank 170-pounder JR Seewald held his No. 1 ranking, defeating No. 6 Dylan Anderson in a grueling 7-4 decision.
“It feels pretty great. You never really know how the bracket will wind up at state, but it always helps going in as the No. 1 seed, knowing that you’re quarter of the bracket is probably going to be better suited for you,” said Seewald. “The main goal for me has been state all year.”
Shelby’s 152-pound Wyatt Brusven earned a major decision over Cut Bank’s Austin Vanek, leading the Coyotes to the tie with the Wolves for second place.
Valier, the leading Class C squad in the tournament, saw Matt Connelly win the 126-pound title, while Brett Monroe won at 205.
Other champions included Chester-Joplin-Inverness heavyweight Reubin Swenson, who placed third at 205 pounds for the Chinook wrestling team last year. Swenson will be in contention for the Class B/C 285-pound state championship next weekend.
Fairfield’s Miguel Ramos enjoyed a humorous moment as the only 103-pound wrestler in the Northern B/C, standing atop the podium with a large grin as he accepted his medal.
Roper Mycke captured the 113-pound championship for Conrad, while Simms’ Michael Leach won the 120-pound title.
Team scores and individual placer results can be found below. The top four individuals in each weight class are guaranteed a trip to state, which begins Friday in Billings at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark. Complete brackets are available at www.trackwrestling.com.
Team scores
Team Scores | ||
---|---|---|
1 | Malta / Whitewater | 141.0 |
2 | Cut Bank | 123.0 |
2 | Shelby | 123.0 |
4 | Simms | 102.0 |
5 | Choteau | 91.0 |
6 | Valier | 76.0 |
7 | Conrad | 72.5 |
8 | Fairfield | 67.0 |
9 | Chinook | 41.0 |
10 | Fort Benton / Big Sandy | 37.5 |
11 | Chester-Joplin-Inverness | 24.0 |
12 | Harlem | 19.0 |
Individual placer results
103
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Miguel Ramos of Fairfield
1st Place Match
- Miguel Ramos (Fairfield) 29-14, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
3rd Place Match
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
5th Place Match
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
113
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Roper Mycke of Conrad
- 2nd Place – Steven Schubarth of Simms
- 3rd Place – Jeffery Colesworthy of Conrad
- 4th Place – Caleb Simpson of Cut Bank
- 5th Place – Rebecca Stroh of Chinook
1st Place Match
- Roper Mycke (Conrad) 28-10, Fr. over Steven Schubarth (Simms) 33-12, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
- Jeffery Colesworthy (Conrad) 33-11, Fr. over Caleb Simpson (Cut Bank) 30-22, So. (Fall 2:57)
5th Place Match
- Rebecca Stroh (Chinook) 8-20, So. over () , . (Bye)
120
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Michael Leach of Simms
- 2nd Place – Harold Miller of Shelby
- 3rd Place – Kierrin Rooney of Cut Bank
- 4th Place – Chase Evans of Shelby
- 5th Place – Jay Nicholson of Malta / Whitewater
- 6th Place – Drake Berreth of Chinook
1st Place Match
- Michael Leach (Simms) 22-11, Fr. over Harold Miller (Shelby) 35-12, Fr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
- Kierrin Rooney (Cut Bank) 30-17, Fr. over Chase Evans (Shelby) 10-18, So. (Fall 2:14)
5th Place Match
- Jay Nicholson (Malta / Whitewater) 2-4, So. over Drake Berreth (Chinook) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 0:40)
126
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Matt Connelly of Valier
- 2nd Place – Matt Larson of Cut Bank
- 3rd Place – Dalton Brown of Conrad
- 4th Place – Dayne Sullivan of Simms
- 5th Place – Shane Soul of Malta / Whitewater
- 6th Place – Bayley Genereux of Fort Benton / Big Sandy
1st Place Match
- Matt Connelly (Valier) 31-6, Sr. over Matt Larson (Cut Bank) 35-15, Fr. (Fall 3:19)
3rd Place Match
- Dalton Brown (Conrad) 27-13, Sr. over Dayne Sullivan (Simms) 19-17, Fr. (Fall 3:24)
5th Place Match
- Shane Soul (Malta / Whitewater) 26-23, Fr. over Bayley Genereux (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 10-35, So. (Fall 4:11)
132
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Kolter Schipman of Malta / Whitewater
- 2nd Place – Ty Curry of Valier
- 3rd Place – Tabris Correa of Shelby
- 4th Place – John Hughes of Harlem
- 5th Place – Garrett Pruttis of Chinook
- 6th Place – Blake Gunderson of Choteau
1st Place Match
- Kolter Schipman (Malta / Whitewater) 38-11, Sr. over Ty Curry (Valier) 40-11, Fr. (Fall 3:58)
3rd Place Match
- Tabris Correa (Shelby) 31-16, So. over John Hughes (Harlem) 15-15, Fr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
- Garrett Pruttis (Chinook) 24-17, So. over Blake Gunderson (Choteau) 28-22, . (Fall 4:49)
138
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Pete Henderson of Choteau
- 2nd Place – Ron Barnhill of Conrad
- 3rd Place – Connor Schnabel of Fort Benton / Big Sandy
- 4th Place – RC Skiff of Malta / Whitewater
- 5th Place – Zac Judd of Malta / Whitewater
- 6th Place – Kaide Kindler of Choteau
1st Place Match
- Pete Henderson (Choteau) 38-10, . over Ron Barnhill (Conrad) 38-14, Jr. (MD 15-4)
3rd Place Match
- Connor Schnabel (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 32-14, Sr. over RC Skiff (Malta / Whitewater) 19-18, So. (Fall 0:44)
5th Place Match
- Zac Judd (Malta / Whitewater) 20-24, Fr. over Kaide Kindler (Choteau) 23-19, . (Dec 7-4)
145
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Callan Mears of Malta / Whitewater
- 2nd Place – Andrew Andersen of Cut Bank
- 3rd Place – Tyler Larson of Shelby
- 4th Place – Cameron Brusven of Shelby
- 5th Place – Ross Reed of Chinook
- 6th Place – Bridger Gouchenour of Conrad
1st Place Match
- Callan Mears (Malta / Whitewater) 40-12, Jr. over Andrew Andersen (Cut Bank) 34-15, Jr. (Fall 1:30)
3rd Place Match
- Tyler Larson (Shelby) 25-19, Jr. over Cameron Brusven (Shelby) 32-19, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)
5th Place Match
- Ross Reed (Chinook) 29-18, Sr. over Bridger Gouchenour (Conrad) 25-20, So. (MD 13-0)
152
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Wyatt Brusven of Shelby
- 2nd Place – Austin Vanek of Cut Bank
- 3rd Place – JT Hauer of Chinook
- 4th Place – Colten Barsness of Cut Bank
- 5th Place – Trenton Lesmeister of Simms
- 6th Place – Blaine Theilman of Simms
1st Place Match
- Wyatt Brusven (Shelby) 37-5, Sr. over Austin Vanek (Cut Bank) 38-11, Fr. (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match
- JT Hauer (Chinook) 33-16, Jr. over Colten Barsness (Cut Bank) 27-22, Jr. (Fall 2:46)
5th Place Match
- Trenton Lesmeister (Simms) 16-23, Fr. over Blaine Theilman (Simms) 5-27, Fr. (Fall 2:21)
160
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Oren Mackey of Malta / Whitewater
- 2nd Place – Calvin Maples of Choteau
- 3rd Place – Favion Courturier of Chinook
- 4th Place – Hunter Decker of Simms
- 5th Place – Dillin Geyer of Fort Benton / Big Sandy
- 6th Place – Dalton Estey of Cut Bank
1st Place Match
- Oren Mackey (Malta / Whitewater) 11-2, Fr. over Calvin Maples (Choteau) 23-19, . (Fall 1:06)
3rd Place Match
- Favion Courturier (Chinook) 13-5, So. over Hunter Decker (Simms) 15-17, Jr. (Fall 2:48)
5th Place Match
- Dillin Geyer (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 18-18, So. over Dalton Estey (Cut Bank) 12-28, So. (Fall 1:22)
170
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – JR Seewald of Cut Bank
- 2nd Place – Dillon Anderson of Fairfield
- 3rd Place – Tommy Ehman of Choteau
- 4th Place – Samuel Mishler of Simms
1st Place Match
- JR Seewald (Cut Bank) 33-3, Sr. over Dillon Anderson (Fairfield) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
- Tommy Ehman (Choteau) 19-23, . over Samuel Mishler (Simms) 19-22, So. (Dec 12-6)
5th Place Match
- () , . over () , . (Bye)
182
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Andres Lopez of Malta / Whitewater
- 2nd Place – Orion MacDonald of Simms
- 3rd Place – Carter Morgan of Choteau
- 4th Place – Hayden Axtman of Fort Benton / Big Sandy
- 5th Place – Jacob Major of Choteau
- 6th Place – Moses Smith of Harlem
1st Place Match
- Andres Lopez (Malta / Whitewater) 34-5, Sr. over Orion MacDonald (Simms) 32-15, Jr. (Fall 5:47)
3rd Place Match
- Carter Morgan (Choteau) 22-22, . over Hayden Axtman (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 22-19, So. (Fall 1:37)
5th Place Match
- Jacob Major (Choteau) 6-23, . over Moses Smith (Harlem) 4-19, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
205
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Brett Monroe of Valier
- 2nd Place – Lane Hinderager of Simms
- 3rd Place – Bryan Ballard of Choteau
- 4th Place – Kolter Bouma of Fairfield
- 5th Place – Cash Salsbery of Malta / Whitewater
- 6th Place – Dillon Sullivan of Cut Bank
1st Place Match
- Brett Monroe (Valier) 41-9, Jr. over Lane Hinderager (Simms) 32-20, So. (Dec 13-8)
3rd Place Match
- Bryan Ballard (Choteau) 26-17, . over Kolter Bouma (Fairfield) 24-16, So. (Fall 3:17)
5th Place Match
- Cash Salsbery (Malta / Whitewater) 7-10, Fr. over Dillon Sullivan (Cut Bank) 26-28, Sr. (Fall 3:25)
285
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Rueben Swenson of Chester-Joplin-Inverness
- 2nd Place – Jacob Kingsolver of Shelby
- 3rd Place – Thomas Troy of Fairfield
- 4th Place – Luke Lawless of Malta / Whitewater
- 5th Place – Wes Omsberg of Cut Bank
- 6th Place – Jeremiah Mount of Harlem
1st Place Match
- Rueben Swenson (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) 41-11, . over Jacob Kingsolver (Shelby) 16-20, Fr. (Fall 2:27)
3rd Place Match
- Thomas Troy (Fairfield) 21-37, Jr. over Luke Lawless (Malta / Whitewater) 18-9, Jr. (Fall 2:34)
5th Place Match
- Wes Omsberg (Cut Bank) 16-26, So. over Jeremiah Mount (Harlem) 5-20, So. (Fall 2:02)