Sidney leads Billings West, Senior at 61st Miles City Cowboy Invitational

MILES CITY — After one day of action, a pair of Class AA teams, along with everyone else, are chasing Class A Sidney at the 61st annual Miles City Cowboy Invitational wrestling tournament. The Eagles tallied 176 team points after the opening day, while Billings West and Billing Senior have 151.5 and 139, respectively.

Head coach Guy Melby’s Sidney squad landed four wrestlers in the championship matches, including Everett Jensen at 126 pounds. he faces Kyle Burwick of Hettinger-Scranton (N.D.). Christian Dean (138 pounds) is slated to meet Class AA’s top-ranked wrestler in the class, Jahzriel Peak of Billings Senior, while Jace Winter and Forsyth’s Michael Weber advanced from the semifinals to a highly-anticipated 152-pound championship.

Sidney will also see Jett Jones grapple with Colstrip’s Nakoda Siegel in the 182-pound medalist match. The Eagles also entered Saturday with 10 wrestlers alive in the wrestlebacks.

Billings West, which ranked No. 3 in this week’s Class AA polls, advanced Levi Malcolm (285), Jace Rhodes (170), RJ Lowdog (120) and Drake Rhodes (113) to Saturday’s finals.

Circle standout Krayle Stormer will wrestle for the 103-pound title, while hometown 132-pounder Damian Leidholt will aim to bring Miles City a championship when he meets Senior’s Matthew DeWitt on Saturday afternoon.

Rylin Burns and Ty Bradley join Siegel in representing Colstrip in the finals.

Updated team standings and guaranteed placers can be found below. Viewers can also click here to be taken to the TrackWrestling.com hub, where a search for “Cowboy Invitational” will lead to full brackets.

61st annual Miles City Cowboy Invitational wrestling tournament

Team scores

1 Sidney 176.0
2 Billings West High School 151.5
3 Billings Senior High School 139.0
4 Thunderbasin 123.0
5 Colstrip 104.0
6 Miles City 85.0
7 Billings Skyview 80.5
7 Hettinger/Scranton 80.5
9 Huntley Project 72.0
10 Glasgow 67.5
11 Moorcroft 62.0
12 Circle 61.0
13 Sheridan 60.0
14 Bowman 53.0
15 Forsyth 46.0
16 Hardin 45.0
17 Cody 42.0
18 Laurel High School 41.0
19 Dawson County High School 38.0
19 Worland 38.0
21 Shepherd 37.0
22 Livingston 24.0
23 Billings Central 23.0
24 Broadus 13.0
25 Alexander 8.0
25 Baker 8.0
27 Lame Deer 0.0

 

Individual results (championship bracket)

103

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Krayle Stormer of Circle
  • 2nd Place – Seamus Casey of Thunderbasin
  • 6th Place – Jalen Vladic of Billings Senior High School
  • 6th Place – Cade Martian of Bowman
  • 8th Place – Wyatt Van Pelt of Billings West High School
  • 8th Place – Peyton Tuhy of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 8th Place – Kolby Hutzenbiler of Sidney
  • 8th Place – Jase Van Pelt of Billings West High School

1st Place Match

  • Stormer vs. Casey

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

  • TBD

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Drake Rhodes of Billings West High School
  • 2nd Place – Alejandro Madrid of Billings Senior High School
  • 6th Place – Kaiden Cline of Sidney
  • 6th Place – Tugg Taylor of Circle
  • 8th Place – Tanner Cook of Shepherd
  • 8th Place – Mica Herrera of Moorcroft
  • 8th Place – Braxton Scheeler of Miles City
  • 8th Place – Gavin Dalley of Hettinger/Scranton

1st Place Match

  • Rhodes vs. Madrid

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

  • TBD

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – RJ Lowdog of Billings West High School
  • 2nd Place – Gentry Lamb of Billings Skyview
  • 6th Place – Camron Reilly of Forsyth
  • 6th Place – Jordan Darby of Sidney
  • 8th Place – Conner Andress of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 8th Place – Cooper Cook of Shepherd
  • 8th Place – Grady Nelson of Sidney
  • 8th Place – Ashton Christman of Huntley Project

1st Place Match

  • Lowdog vs. Lamb

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

  • TBD

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Kyle Burwick of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 2nd Place – Everett Jensen of Sidney
  • 6th Place – Colten Fast of Glasgow
  • 6th Place – Justen Unrein of Billings Senior High School
  • 8th Place – Hunter Goodwin of Sheridan
  • 8th Place – Adam Bankert of Worland
  • 8th Place – Keagan Thompson of Laurel High School
  • 8th Place – Canyon Casterline of Circle

1st Place Match

  • Burwick vs. Jensen

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

  • TBD

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Damian Leidholt of Miles City
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Dewitt of Billings Senior High School
  • 6th Place – Aden Graves of Sidney
  • 6th Place – Dylan Catlin of Thunderbasin
  • 8th Place – Reese Osborne of Sheridan
  • 8th Place – Caleb Cook of Moorcroft
  • 8th Place – Daniel Weyrich of Worland
  • 8th Place – Idren Peak of Billings Senior High School

1st Place Match

  • Leidholt vs. DeWitt

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

  • TBD

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Christian Dean of Sidney
  • 2nd Place – Jahzriel Peak of Billings Senior High School
  • 6th Place – Parker Seeley of Moorcroft
  • 6th Place – Trey Taylor of Circle
  • 8th Place – Kade Graves of Sidney
  • 8th Place – Keagan Campbell of Laurel High School
  • 8th Place – Zain Fitzgerald of Cody
  • 8th Place – Cameron Savaria of Billings Skyview

1st Place Match

  • Dean vs. Peak

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

  • TBD

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Warren Carr of Thunderbasin
  • 2nd Place – Rylin Burns of Colstrip
  • 6th Place – Hayden Crow of Sheridan
  • 6th Place – Kaid Campbell of Miles City
  • 8th Place – Zander Burnison of Sidney
  • 8th Place – Dylan Lutz of Sidney
  • 8th Place – John Cremer of Glasgow
  • 8th Place – Aaron Amador of Billings West High School

1st Place Match

  • Carr vs. Burns

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

  • TBD

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Michael Weber of Forsyth
  • 2nd Place – Jace Winter of Sidney
  • 6th Place – Thomas Klepps of Billings Senior High School
  • 6th Place – Ryan Robertson of Thunderbasin
  • 8th Place – Drew Trotter of Cody
  • 8th Place – Nate Mcavoy of Miles City
  • 8th Place – Ty Warbis of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 8th Place – Kyler Hallock of Glasgow

1st Place Match

  • Weber vs. Winter

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

  • TBD

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Ty Bradley of Colstrip
  • 2nd Place – Sam Schmidt of Huntley Project
  • 6th Place – Quinn Heyneman of Sheridan
  • 6th Place – Josh Macy of Billings Skyview
  • 8th Place – Riley Waters of Sidney
  • 8th Place – Conner Schwend of Hardin
  • 8th Place – Paden Vannattan of Forsyth
  • 8th Place – Isaiah Murch of Billings Senior High School

1st Place Match

  • Bradley vs. Schmidt

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

  • TBD

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Jace Rhodes of Billings West High School
  • 2nd Place – Nelson Crisafulli of Dawson County High School
  • 6th Place – Rowdy Pfeil of Moorcroft
  • 6th Place – Clayton Mattern of Bowman
  • 8th Place – Dylan Nieskens of Glasgow
  • 8th Place – Peyton Morton of Billings Senior High School
  • 8th Place – Cody Blaede of Colstrip
  • 8th Place – Kameron Powell of Shepherd

1st Place Match

  • Rhodes vs. Crisafulli

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

  • TBD

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Nakoda Siegel of Colstrip
  • 2nd Place – Jett Jones of Sidney
  • 6th Place – Charlie Beaudrie of Cody
  • 6th Place – Cameron Younger of Laurel High School
  • 8th Place – Brenner Bushfield of Billings Skyview
  • 8th Place – Josh Jones of Cody
  • 8th Place – Henry Koch of Huntley Project
  • 8th Place – Dayton Porter of Thunderbasin

1st Place Match

  • Siegel vs. Jones

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

  • TBD

205

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Tyler Harms of Miles City
  • 2nd Place – Shane Gibson of Livingston
  • 6th Place – Parker Schlater of Moorcroft
  • 6th Place – Ryan Wyman of Sidney
  • 8th Place – Mitch Stuber of Bowman
  • 8th Place – Carlton Turnquist of Alexander
  • 8th Place – Jesse Murdock of Hardin
  • 8th Place – Hunter Morse of Billings West High School

1st Place Match

  • Harms vs. Gibson

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

  • TBD

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Terren Swartz of Thunderbasin
  • 2nd Place – Levi Malcolm of Billings West High School
  • 6th Place – Beau Jeffers of Bowman
  • 6th Place – Dalton McInerney of Thunderbasin
  • 8th Place – Keegan Mires of Dawson County High School
  • 8th Place – Trey Yates of Colstrip
  • 8th Place – Journey Grimsrud of Huntley Project
  • 8th Place – Brodey Skogen of Sidney

1st Place Match

  • Swartz vs. Malcolm

3rd Place Match

  • TBD

5th Place Match

  • TBD

7th Place Match

    • TBD
Richie Melby

Richie Melby

A Hi-line native, Richie Melby enjoys telling the stories of Montana athletes, coaches and teams. Richie got his start in TV at KTVQ in Billings and worked as the Sports Director at KRTV. After a couple of years in Tucson, Ariz., Richie returned to his home state as the Sports Director at KTVH.
More High School Stories
Scroll to top
Skip to content