Damian Leidholt wins hometown tourney; Sidney crowned Cowboy Invitational champions

MILES CITY — Damian Leidholt knows the history of his hometown wrestling tournament. The Custer County High School sophomore added to the legacy on Saturday.

Leidholt won the 132-pound championship at the 61st annual Miles City Cowboy Invitational wrestling tournament, an exciting 3-2 decision over Billings Senior’s Matthew DeWitt, the No. 1-ranked wrestler in the weight class in Class AA. Leidholt’s record improved to 32-3 according to TrackWrestling.com. He placed second at the State A wrestling tournament as a 120-pound freshman last February.

Leidholt’s teammate Tyler Harms earned a runner-up finish at 205 pounds, falling to Livingston’s Shane Gibson in the championship match. Gibson pinned Harms at the 5:13 mark to earn the title.

Sidney held its Day 1 lead to run away with the team championship, racking up 226 points. Billings West finished second with 173.5, while Billings Senior placed third with 165 points.

Jett Jones was the lone individual champion for Sidney, defeating Colstrip’s Nakoda Siegel in a highly-anticipated championship bout at 182 pounds. Jones won the match 7-5. Three other Eagles wrestled in championship matches, including Everett Jensen at 126 pounds. The junior fell to unbeaten Kyle Burwick of Hettinger-Scranton (N.D.).

Christian Dean was defeated by Billings Senior’s Jahzriel Peak in the 138-pound championship, while Jace Winter fell in a 10-3 decision to three-time Forsyth state champion Michael Weber at 145 pounds.

West crowned heavyweight Levi Malcolm and 170-pound Jace Rhodes, while Rhodes’ younger brother Drake finished runner-up to Senior’s Alejandro Madrid at 113 pounds. RJ Lowdog also earned a medalist honor for West, defeating Billings Skyview’s Gentry Lamb in a 5-1 decision at 120 pounds.

Colstrip, which placed fifth overall in the team standings, earned a 5-1 decision from Ty Bradley at 160 pounds. Rylin Burns (145 pounds) joined Siegel as a runner-up. Circle’s Krayle Stormer also captured a second-place finish in the prestigious tournament.

Complete team standings and placers can be found below, while full brackets can be viewed at TrackWrestling.com by clicking here.

61st annual Miles City Cowboy Invitational wrestling tournament

Team scores

1 Sidney 226.0
2 Billings West High School 173.5
3 Billings Senior High School 165.0
4 Thunderbasin 144.0
5 Colstrip 119.0
6 Hettinger/Scranton 96.0
7 Billings Skyview 91.5
8 Huntley Project 89.0
8 Miles City 89.0
10 Glasgow 84.5
11 Moorcroft 84.0
12 Sheridan 81.0
13 Bowman 76.0
14 Circle 69.0
15 Hardin 62.5
16 Forsyth 60.0
17 Laurel High School 54.0
18 Cody 52.0
19 Shepherd 48.0
20 Worland 46.0
21 Dawson County High School 41.0
22 Livingston 30.0
23 Billings Central 23.0
24 Broadus 13.0
25 Alexander 11.0
26 Baker 8.0
27 Lame Deer 0.0

 

Individual results

103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seamus Casey of Thunderbasin
  • 2nd Place – Krayle Stormer of Circle
  • 3rd Place – Cade Martian of Bowman
  • 4th Place – Jalen Vladic of Billings Senior High School
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Van Pelt of Billings West High School
  • 6th Place – Jase Van Pelt of Billings West High School
  • 7th Place – Peyton Tuhy of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 8th Place – Kolby Hutzenbiler of Sidney

1st Place Match

  • Seamus Casey (Thunderbasin) 24-4, Fr. over Krayle Stormer (Circle) 3-1, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Martian (Bowman) 21-9, Fr. over Jalen Vladic (Billings Senior High School) 23-12, Fr. (Fall 3:32)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Van Pelt (Billings West High School) 26-8, Jr. over Jase Van Pelt (Billings West High School) 3-3, . (Fall 1:30)

7th Place Match

  • Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger/Scranton) 19-10, Fr. over Kolby Hutzenbiler (Sidney) 18-14, So. (Dec 6-3)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alejandro Madrid of Billings Senior High School
  • 2nd Place – Drake Rhodes of Billings West High School
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Cook of Shepherd
  • 4th Place – Kaiden Cline of Sidney
  • 5th Place – Tugg Taylor of Circle
  • 6th Place – Mica Herrera of Moorcroft
  • 7th Place – Gavin Dalley of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 8th Place – Braxton Scheeler of Miles City

1st Place Match

  • Alejandro Madrid (Billings Senior High School) 28-3, Sr. over Drake Rhodes (Billings West High School) 29-2, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Cook (Shepherd) 6-1, Jr. over Kaiden Cline (Sidney) 30-9, Jr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tugg Taylor (Circle) 3-2, Fr. over Mica Herrera (Moorcroft) 18-9, Jr. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • Gavin Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton) 22-8, Fr. over Braxton Scheeler (Miles City) 32-6, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – RJ Lowdog of Billings West High School
  • 2nd Place – Gentry Lamb of Billings Skyview
  • 3rd Place – Camron Reilly of Forsyth
  • 4th Place – Jordan Darby of Sidney
  • 5th Place – Grady Nelson of Sidney
  • 6th Place – Ashton Christman of Huntley Project
  • 7th Place – Conner Andress of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 8th Place – Cooper Cook of Shepherd

1st Place Match

  • RJ Lowdog (Billings West High School) 27-5, So. over Gentry Lamb (Billings Skyview) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Camron Reilly (Forsyth) 4-1, So. over Jordan Darby (Sidney) 31-9, So. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Grady Nelson (Sidney) 26-11, Fr. over Ashton Christman (Huntley Project) 21-16, So. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Conner Andress (Hettinger/Scranton) 20-14, Fr. over Cooper Cook (Shepherd) 22-6, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Burwick of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 2nd Place – Everett Jensen of Sidney
  • 3rd Place – Colten Fast of Glasgow
  • 4th Place – Adam Bankert of Worland
  • 5th Place – Hunter Goodwin of Sheridan
  • 6th Place – Justen Unrein of Billings Senior High School
  • 7th Place – Keagan Thompson of Laurel High School
  • 8th Place – Canyon Casterline of Circle

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Burwick (Hettinger/Scranton) 37-0, Sr. over Everett Jensen (Sidney) 30-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:47 (19-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Colten Fast (Glasgow) 28-9, So. over Adam Bankert (Worland) 18-7, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Goodwin (Sheridan) 17-5, So. over Justen Unrein (Billings Senior High School) 14-12, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Keagan Thompson (Laurel High School) 3-2, . over Canyon Casterline (Circle) 2-3, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damian Leidholt of Miles City
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Dewitt of Billings Senior High School
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Catlin of Thunderbasin
  • 4th Place – Reese Osborne of Sheridan
  • 5th Place – Aden Graves of Sidney
  • 6th Place – Idren Peak of Billings Senior High School
  • 7th Place – Caleb Cook of Moorcroft
  • 8th Place – Daniel Weyrich of Worland

1st Place Match

  • Damian Leidholt (Miles City) 32-3, So. over Matthew Dewitt (Billings Senior High School) 25-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Catlin (Thunderbasin) 26-7, So. over Reese Osborne (Sheridan) 17-5, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Aden Graves (Sidney) 32-6, Fr. over Idren Peak (Billings Senior High School) 20-7, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Caleb Cook (Moorcroft) 15-11, Sr. over Daniel Weyrich (Worland) 17-8, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jahzriel Peak of Billings Senior High School
  • 2nd Place – Christian Dean of Sidney
  • 3rd Place – Kade Graves of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Trey Taylor of Circle
  • 5th Place – Parker Seeley of Moorcroft
  • 6th Place – Keagan Campbell of Laurel High School
  • 7th Place – Cameron Savaria of Billings Skyview
  • 8th Place – Zain Fitzgerald of Cody

1st Place Match

  • Jahzriel Peak (Billings Senior High School) 19-4, Sr. over Christian Dean (Sidney) 24-7, Sr. (SV-1 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Graves (Sidney) 33-10, So. over Trey Taylor (Circle) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Parker Seeley (Moorcroft) 20-4, Jr. over Keagan Campbell (Laurel High School) 3-3, . (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Cameron Savaria (Billings Skyview) 5-2, . over Zain Fitzgerald (Cody) 11-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Warren Carr of Thunderbasin
  • 2nd Place – Rylin Burns of Colstrip
  • 3rd Place – Zander Burnison of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Dylan Lutz of Sidney
  • 5th Place – Hayden Crow of Sheridan
  • 6th Place – Kaid Campbell of Miles City
  • 7th Place – Aaron Amador of Billings West High School
  • 8th Place – John Cremer of Glasgow

1st Place Match

  • Warren Carr (Thunderbasin) 22-1, Jr. over Rylin Burns (Colstrip) 30-8, So. (MD 14-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Zander Burnison (Sidney) 32-8, Fr. over Dylan Lutz (Sidney) 34-6, So. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Crow (Sheridan) 20-7, So. over Kaid Campbell (Miles City) 21-12, Jr. (Fall 1:19)

7th Place Match

  • Aaron Amador (Billings West High School) 5-2, Jr. over John Cremer (Glasgow) 20-18, Jr. (For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Weber of Forsyth
  • 2nd Place – Jace Winter of Sidney
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Klepps of Billings Senior High School
  • 4th Place – Ryan Robertson of Thunderbasin
  • 5th Place – Kyler Hallock of Glasgow
  • 6th Place – Ty Warbis of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 7th Place – Drew Trotter of Cody
  • 8th Place – Nate Mcavoy of Miles City

1st Place Match

  • Michael Weber (Forsyth) 30-1, Sr. over Jace Winter (Sidney) 34-2, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Klepps (Billings Senior High School) 16-12, So. over Ryan Robertson (Thunderbasin) 19-10, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Kyler Hallock (Glasgow) 26-11, Fr. over Ty Warbis (Hettinger/Scranton) 18-10, Jr. (Dec 9-8)

7th Place Match

  • Drew Trotter (Cody) 19-7, Fr. over Nate Mcavoy (Miles City) 25-12, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Bradley of Colstrip
  • 2nd Place – Sam Schmidt of Huntley Project
  • 3rd Place – Riley Waters of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Josh Macy of Billings Skyview
  • 5th Place – Conner Schwend of Hardin
  • 6th Place – Quinn Heyneman of Sheridan
  • 7th Place – Isaiah Murch of Billings Senior High School
  • 8th Place – Paden Vannattan of Forsyth

1st Place Match

  • Ty Bradley (Colstrip) 31-3, Sr. over Sam Schmidt (Huntley Project) 25-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Waters (Sidney) 29-6, So. over Josh Macy (Billings Skyview) 3-2, . (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Conner Schwend (Hardin) 20-9, Jr. over Quinn Heyneman (Sheridan) 18-8, Sr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Isaiah Murch (Billings Senior High School) 15-15, So. over Paden Vannattan (Forsyth) 19-12, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Rhodes of Billings West High School
  • 2nd Place – Nelson Crisafulli of Dawson County High School
  • 3rd Place – Clayton Mattern of Bowman
  • 4th Place – Rowdy Pfeil of Moorcroft
  • 5th Place – Dylan Nieskens of Glasgow
  • 6th Place – Peyton Morton of Billings Senior High School
  • 7th Place – Cody Blaede of Colstrip
  • 8th Place – Kameron Powell of Shepherd

1st Place Match

  • Jace Rhodes (Billings West High School) 28-0, Sr. over Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson County High School) 22-3, Jr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Clayton Mattern (Bowman) 27-4, Sr. over Rowdy Pfeil (Moorcroft) 20-4, Jr. (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow) 28-11, So. over Peyton Morton (Billings Senior High School) 31-13, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Cody Blaede (Colstrip) 22-9, Sr. over Kameron Powell (Shepherd) 16-5, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jett Jones of Sidney
  • 2nd Place – Nakoda Siegel of Colstrip
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Younger of Laurel High School
  • 4th Place – Charlie Beaudrie of Cody
  • 5th Place – Brenner Bushfield of Billings Skyview
  • 6th Place – Josh Jones of Cody
  • 7th Place – Henry Koch of Huntley Project
  • 8th Place – Dayton Porter of Thunderbasin

1st Place Match

  • Jett Jones (Sidney) 35-1, Jr. over Nakoda Siegel (Colstrip) 21-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Younger (Laurel High School) 4-1, . over Charlie Beaudrie (Cody) 16-6, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Brenner Bushfield (Billings Skyview) 4-2, . over Josh Jones (Cody) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

7th Place Match

  • Henry Koch (Huntley Project) 28-9, Sr. over Dayton Porter (Thunderbasin) 12-9, Sr. (Fall 2:06)

205

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shane Gibson of Livingston
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Harms of Miles City
  • 3rd Place – Parker Schlater of Moorcroft
  • 4th Place – Ryan Wyman of Sidney
  • 5th Place – Jesse Murdock of Hardin
  • 6th Place – Mitch Stuber of Bowman
  • 7th Place – Carlton Turnquist of Alexander
  • 8th Place – Hunter Morse of Billings West High School

1st Place Match

  • Shane Gibson (Livingston) 24-1, Sr. over Tyler Harms (Miles City) 28-3, Jr. (Fall 5:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Schlater (Moorcroft) 23-3, Jr. over Ryan Wyman (Sidney) 26-12, Sr. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Murdock (Hardin) 19-11, Sr. over Mitch Stuber (Bowman) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

7th Place Match

  • Carlton Turnquist (Alexander) 22-11, Sr. over Hunter Morse (Billings West High School) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 4:21)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Malcolm of Billings West High School
  • 2nd Place – Terren Swartz of Thunderbasin
  • 3rd Place – Trey Yates of Colstrip
  • 4th Place – Dalton McInerney of Thunderbasin
  • 5th Place – Journey Grimsrud of Huntley Project
  • 6th Place – Beau Jeffers of Bowman
  • 7th Place – Keegan Mires of Dawson County High School
  • 8th Place – Brodey Skogen of Sidney

1st Place Match

  • Levi Malcolm (Billings West High School) 31-0, Sr. over Terren Swartz (Thunderbasin) 22-1, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Yates (Colstrip) 22-8, Jr. over Dalton McInerney (Thunderbasin) 9-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Journey Grimsrud (Huntley Project) 35-5, Jr. over Beau Jeffers (Bowman) 29-4, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

7th Place Match

  • Keegan Mires (Dawson County High School) 4-2, Sr. over Brodey Skogen (Sidney) 33-8, So. (Fall 3:24)
Richie Melby

Richie Melby

A Hi-line native, Richie Melby enjoys telling the stories of Montana athletes, coaches and teams. Richie got his start in TV at KTVQ in Billings and worked as the Sports Director at KRTV. After a couple of years in Tucson, Ariz., Richie returned to his home state as the Sports Director at KTVH.
Scroll to top
Skip to content