2018 volleyball all-conference, all-state selections

Helena Capital, Billings Central, Huntley Project and Belt claimed Montana high school volleyball championships last weekend. With the conclusion of the season, districts have started announcing all-conference and all-state selections.

Honors teams can be submitted MTN Sports at sports@ktvh.com. Received honors teams are below.

Class AA

Eastern AA

First team

Mara Lynch*, OH, Bozeman; Allie Olson*, M, Great Falls CMR; Kola Bad Bear*, M, Billings Senior; Emma Fox*, S, Bozeman; Ayla Embry*, L, Bozeman; Karlie Steiner**, OH, Billings Senior; Shauna Stene**, M, Billings West; Tavy Findon**, S, Billings Senior; Tennison Hiller**, S, Great Falls CMR; Lauren Lindseth**, L, Great Falls CMR; Brittney Tierney**, L, Butte; Kinzie Koch**, L, Billings West.

Second team

Sasha Hathaway, OH, Bozeman; Madeline Dawson, OH, Billings West; Megan Benton, OH, Billings West; Kira Mortensen, M, Butte; Ellie Scherffius, M, Billings West; Emma Field, M, Butte; Jessica Oswalt, S, Billings West; Taylor Larson, S, Billings West; Haddy Slade, L, Billings Senior; Hallie George, L, Billings Senior.

Honorable mention

Bella Wanderer, OH, Bozeman; Abbie Groskreutz, M, Great Falls; Bella Bryan, M, Billings Skyview; Jensen Keller, S, Billings Senior; Ashlynne Copinga, S, Billings Skyview; Trisha Ericson, L, Butte; Devin Amtmann, L, Butte.

* Indicates first-team all-state selection
** Indicates second-team all-state selection

Western AA

First team

Sarah Ashley*, OH, Helena Capital; Julia Burden*, OH, Kalispell Flathead; Jamie Pickiens*, M, Helena; Paige Bartsch*, M, Helena Capital; Audrey Hofer*, S, Helena Capital; Emily Feller*, S, Helena; Jessica Eichenlaub*, L, Missoula Hellgate; Kali Gulick**, M, Kalispell Glacier; Taylor Henley**, M, Kalispell Flathead; Vanessa Walsh**, L, Helena.

Second team

Dani Bartsch, OH, Helena Capital; Madde Boles, OH, Kalispell Flathead; Hannah Worden, OH, Missoula Hellgate; Kylie Lunday, M, Missoula Hellgate; Aubrie Rademacher, M, Kalispell Glacier; Elizabeth Heuiser, M, Helena; Emily Kidder, M, Helena Capital; Kaylee Fritz, S, Kalispell Glacier; Sierra Wilhelm, S, Kalispell Flathead; Olivia Cady, L, Missoula Sentinel.

Honorable mention

Taylor Huot, OH, Helena; Sheridan Schweyen, OH, Missoula Sentinel; Hannah O’Dell, M, Kalispell Flathead; Sierra Dennison, M, Missoula Sentinel; Katie Rolle, S, Missoula Big Sky; Liza Littig, S, Missoula Hellgate; Kacey Hill, L, Kalispell Glacier.

* Indicates first-team all-state selection
** Indicates second-team all-state selection


Class A

Northwestern A

First team

Jayden Winslow*, sr., OH, Libby (MVP); Emma Gruber*, sr., L, Libby; Marlee Bender*, sr., MH, Whitefish; Mehki Sykes*, sr., MH, Libby; Ryley Kehr*, sr., MH, Columbia Falls; Alli Collins, sr., S, Libby.

Second team

Hannah Schweikert, so., S, Columbia Falls; Lauren Schulz, sr., S, Whitefish; Angellica Street, jr., OH, Columbia Falls; Kaiah Moore, jr., OH, Whitefish; Mikaela DuCharme, sr., MH, Polson; Jessika Jones, sr., OH, Libby.

Honorable mention

Dulci Skunk Cap, jr., MH, Browning; Tiana Ulutoa, sr., S, Ronan; McKenzie Proffitt, jr., MH, Libby; Linsey Walker, sr., DS, Libby; Madeline McCrea, so., MB, Ronan.

* Indicates all-state selection

Coach of the year: Cindy Ostrem-Johnston, Libby.


Class B

District 1B

First team

Christine Funk*, so., L, Choteau; Nicole Krone*, jr., M, Choteau; Chesney Rogers*, sr., MB/MH, Fairfield; Skyler Martin, sr., S/OH, Shelby; Katie Bieler, sr., S, Choteau; Kenna Pitcher, jr., OH, Fairfield; Alexis McWilliams, sr., S, Fairfield.

Second team

Jada Rides At The Door, jr., MH, Cut Bank; Brook Luly, jr., S/OH, Shelby; Michaela Gunderson, sr., OH, Choteau; Alison Harris, so., MH, Conrad; Bailey Johnson, jr., MH, Shelby; Camielle Bradley, so., L, Cut Bank; Emily Clotfelter, sr., S, Fairfield.

* Indicates all-state selection

District 2B

First team

Keely Fossum*, jr., Glasgow; Abby Juve*, sr., Wolf Point; Semarah Wells*, sr., Wolf Point; Mary Big Horn, sr., Wolf Point; Rachelle Glaser, jr., Glasgow; Janessa Malmend, sr., Malta; Kyleigh Schipman, sr., Malta.

Second team

Jessica Bledsaw, sr., Wolf Point; Kloie Marks, sr., Malta; Lindsay Nefzger, jr., Wolf Point; Cordelia Nickels, sr., Glasgow; Anika Peters, jr., Glasgow; Taeshon Shaeffer, jr., Harlem; Macey Stump, so., Poplar.

* Indicates all-state selection

District 3B

First team

Kya Egan*, jr., Colstrip; Lindsey Hein*, so., Forsyth; Wrenzi Wrzesinski*, sr., Baker; Baily Egan, fr., Colstrip; Morgan Hubbard, jr., Forsyth; Katie Wang, jr., Baker; Maleeya Knows His Gun, jr., Colstrip.

Second team

Addison Casterline, so., Colstrip; Macee Hadley, jr, Baker; Madison Bighorn, jr., St. Labre; Andie Batchelor, sr., Baker; Shawnita Bixby, sr., Colstrip; Heather Blackwell, sr., Forsyth; Hessi Jordan, jr., Colstrip.

* Indicates all-state selection

District 5B

First team

Simonie Mendenhall*, sr., Jefferson; Matilda Dietz*, sr., Manhattan; Abby Rosenbaum*, sr., Jefferson; Erin Welter, jr., Three Forks; Taylor Noyes, jr., Townsend; Haydin Henschel, jr., Jefferson; Emma Wass, sr., Manhattan.

Second team

Jolie Wood, jr., Big Timber; Paeton Ohs, sr., Three Forks; Kyle Olson, sr., Three Forks; Callie Warfle, sr., Jefferson; Peyton Vogl, jr., Townsend; Meagan Johnson, so., Whitehall; Brooklyn Pedersen, sr., Big Timber.

* Indicates all-state selection

District 6B

First team

Shannon Byrne*, sr., Florence; Sarah Hopcroft*, jr., Florence; Halle Christopherson*, jr., Florence; Samantha Clevenger*, jr., Missoula Loyola; Logan Stetzner, jr., Anaconda; Karolyna Buck, jr., St. Ignatius; Alyssa Lamb, sr., Deer Lodge.

Second team

Rilee Mangun, sr., Florence; Kamryn Scully, sr., Deer Lodge; Jessie Graveley, sr., Deer Lodge; Emma Stensrud, jr., Florence; Megan Tribble, sr., Missoula Loyola; Caitlyn Sorrel, sr., St. Ignatius; Claire Miller, jr., Anaconda.

* Indicates all-state selection

Coach of the year: Christy Duchien, Florence.


Class C

District 1C

First team

Brenna Oska*, sr., Plentywood; Jenna Rust*, jr., Westby-Grenora; Kiana Miller*, sr., Savage; Paytyn Wilson, sr., Bainville; Emily Axtman, sr., Fairview; Sydney Labatte, Froid-Lake; Soda Rice, sr., Savage; Mackenzie Dethman, sr., Froid-Lake.

Second team

Katie Neilsen, sr., Westby-Grenora; Sydney Dethman, so., Froid-Lake; Kelsie Williams, jr., Culbertson; Donn Longan, so., Plentywood; Liv Wangerin, fr., Plentywood; Jadyn Gackle, so., Fairview; Haley Olson, sr., Richey-Lambert; Haley Labatte, sr., Froid-Lake.

* Indicates all-state selection

District 2C

First team

Kiarah Coulter*, Broadus; Claire Callahan*, Ekalaka; Tori Tooke*, Ekalaka; Layne Schieffer*, Wibaux; Marni Schieffer, Wibaux; Jada Llewellyn, Wibaux; Heather LaBree, Ekalaka.

Second team

Kylee Drane, Broadus; Alyssa McCulley, Terry; Ava Kreider, Jordan; Hanna LaBree, Ekalaka; Chelse Wright, Circle; Karlie Collins, Broadus; Ryann Moline, Circle.

* Indicates all-state selection

District 3C

Note: All-conference teams not reported.

All-state

Kortney Nelson, jr., Scobey; Gracee Lekvold, so., Scobey; Katelyn Lamb, sr., Scobey; Sadie Brown, sr., Lustre Christian.

District 4C

Note: All-conference teams not reported.

All-state

Desiree Jones Scott, sr., Bridger; Jessica Adkins, sr., Bridger; Emily Adkins, so., Bridger; Mallorey Sheppard, sr., Absarokee; Carlee Blodgett, jr., Reed Point-Rapelje; Blakely Verke, sr., Park City; Breanne Smith, sr., Park City.

District 5C

All-state

Dyauni Boyce, jr., Roy-Winifred; Brianna Bergum, sr., Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Olivia Greer, jr., Roy-Winifred; Hanna Matovich, jr., Grass Range-Winnett; Cassie Smith, jr., Roy-Winifred.

First team

Dyauni Boyce, jr., Roy-Winifred; Brianna Bergum, sr., Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Olivia Greer, jr., Roy-Winifred; Hanna Matovich, jr., Grass Range-Winnett; Cassie Smith, jr., Roy-Winifred; Sydney Browning, Grass Range-Winnett.

Second team

Kristen Vincent, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Nienke Reijnen, Melstone; Josi Kriskovich, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Chloe Derks, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Sydney Von Bergen, Denton-Geyser-Stanford; Taylor McCready, Denton-Geyser-Stanford.

Honorable Mention

Taylee Bornong, Harlowton-Ryegate; Katie Zimmerman, Grass Range-Winnett.

District 6C-East

First team

Kourtney Hanson*, sr., Chinook; Paij Peterson*, sr., North Star; Megan Molyneaux*, sr., Chinook; Peyton Hawks, sr., Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Olivia King, jr., North Star; Khloe Kammerzell, sr., Chester-Joplin-Inverness.

Second team

Kim Ghekiere, sr., Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Jaylyn Cline, sr., Big Sandy; Lincy Johnson, sr., Chinook; Saige Scheresky-O’Neil, jr., North Star; Samantha May, jr., Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Lillian Gopher, sr., Box Elder.

* Indicates all-state selection

District 6C-West

First team

Lissy Willekes*, Simms; Janessa Willekes*, Simms; Maggie Jensen*, Power; Olivia Isakson*, Augusta; Abby Bock*, Valier; Maddie Bloom*, Simms; Grace Weber, Dutton-Brady.

Second team

Hope Smelser, Power; Jessie Maruska, Power; Shay Stern, Dutton-Brady; Coralee Bock, Valier; Maria Becker, Sunburst; Veronica Schalbach, Power; Madi Cicon, Simms.

* Indicates all-state selection

District 7C

Note: All-conference teams not reported.

All-state

Morgan Cooper, sr., Belt; Kolby Pimperton, sr., Belt; McKenzie Clark, jr., Fort Benton; Ellie Meeks, jr., Geraldine-Highwood; Abby Clark, so., Fort Benton; Grace Madill, jr., Great Falls Central.

District 11C

First team

Abby Dean*, sr., OH, Gardiner; Kiersten VanKirk*, fr., MB, Manhattan Christian; Solae Swenson*, sr., MH, Lone Peak; Kellie VanKirk*, jr., OH, Manhattan Christian; Kyndra Long*, jr., MB, Gardiner; Brook Botha*, sr., OH, Lone Peak.

Second team

Chloe Chase*, sr., OH/L, Gardiner; Josie Thomas*, so., OH, Gardiner; Taylor DeVries, so., S, Manhattan Christian; Ashtyn Tome, jr., S, White Sulphur Springs; Danna Ochoa, jr., West Yellowstone; Chase Cunningham, so., S, Gardiner.

* Indicates all-state selection

District 12C

Note: All-conference teams not reported.

All-state

Jourdain Klein, sr., Ennis; Whitney McKitrick, sr., Ennis; Riah Edsall, sr., Twin Bridges; Anna Kaiser, sr., Twin Bridges; Sierra Metesch, sr., Philipsburg.

District 13C

Note: All-conference teams not reported.

All-state

Ashley Miller, sr., Seeley-Swan; Madison Mask, sr., Alberton-Superior; Casey Ehmann, sr., Darby.

District 14C

First team

Kaitlin Cox*, sr., OH, Charlo; Kylee Altmiller*, jr., MB, Plains; Emily Fiddler, jr., L, Arlee; Sydney Jackson, jr., S, Hot Springs; Kristina Brown, sr., OH, Noxon; Delaney Weltz, sr., MH, Noxon.

Second team

Nellie Desjarlais, sr., MH, Arlee; Teaira Truman, sr., S, Charlo; McKennzie Cannon, jr., MH/DS, Hot Springs; Sage Jackson, jr., L, Hot Springs; Katelyn Christensen, fr., MH/DS, Hot Springs; Rachel Huenink, sr., MB, Plains; Emma Hill, sr., OH/S, St. Regis.

Honorable mention

Louetta Camel, sr., RS/OH, Arlee; Allison Delaney, sr., OH/DS, Charlo; Natalee Deschamps, sr., DS, Plains; Baylee Pruitt, fr., S/DS, St. Regis.

* Indicates all-state selection

montanasports

montanasports

Scroll to top
Skip to content