Missoula Hellgate first to the wall in Missoula Swim Invite

MISSOULA – Missoula Hellgate touched the wall first in eight races at the Missoula Swim Invite on Saturday. The Knights boys and girls each captured team titles.

Hellgate won the boys 200-yard medley relay, the boys 200-yard freestyle relay, and both the boys and girls 400-yard freestyle relays. Simon McMahon won a pair of races, the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard backstroke. Tanner Baldry won the boys 200-yard freestyle. And Gabby Smart gave the Knights another victory in the girls 200-yard individual medley.

Most of the 11 teams at the Invite will now take next week off from competition and prepare for the state swim meet in Bozeman on Feb. 8-9.

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 1:58.60. 2, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 1:58.76. 3, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ 2:04.23. 4, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 2:04.81. 5, Butte High School ‘A’ 2:06.25. 6, Hardin High School-MT ‘A’ 2:09.25. 7, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 2:10.87. 8, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘B’ 2:13.72. 9, Havre High School ‘A’ 2:16.67. 10, Capital High School ‘A’ 2:19.01.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 1:40.04. 2, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:41.52. 3, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 1:51.26. 4, Butte High School ‘A’ 1:54.49. 5, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 1:56.89. 6, Hardin High School-MT ‘A’ 1:56.91. 7, Capital High School ‘A’ 2:00.66. 8, Havre High School ‘A’ 2:04.97. 9, Helena High School ‘B’ 2:05.24. 10, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ 2:09.44.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High, 2:01.37. 2, D’Amico, Ellie H, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 2:03.95. 3, Maxwell, Avery K, Hellgate-MT, 2:06.96. 4, Kunz, Helena, Whitefish High, 2:08.47. 5, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate-MT, 2:08.49. 6, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish High, 2:08.82. 7, Sheafor, Kate, Capital, 2:09.66. 8, Lax, Kihla A, Hellgate-MT, 2:14.95. 9, Three Irons, Andrea, Hardin-MT, 2:19.76. 10, Hossack, Kallie K, Butte Bulldogs, 2:22.98.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate-MT, 1:46.89. 2, Wadhams, Joe, Capital, 2:00.24. 3, Holdsworth, Max, Butte Bulldogs, 2:02.81. 4, Miller, Jacob, HAV, 2:05.32. 5, Flanagan, Grayson C, Sentinel-MT, 2:06.05. 6, Mazur, Gabe M, Sentinel-MT, 2:07.83. 7, Harrington, Hunter, Hellgate-MT, 2:09.97. 8, Sproull, Jackson K, Hellgate-MT, 2:10.68. 9, Cashell, Coby, Butte Bulldogs, 2:16.14. 10, Ritzdorf, Luke, Glacier-MT, 2:22.64.

Women 200 Yard IM
1, Smart, Gabby S, Hellgate-MT, 2:16.45. 2, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate-MT, 2:19.63. 3, Reynolds, Keidon A, Sentinel-MT, 2:25.86. 4, Fero, Audrey M, Sentinel-MT, 2:28.74. 5, Jarrett, Delaney E, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 2:29.56. 6, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel-MT, 2:31.91. 7, Etzel, Sela L, Hellgate-MT, 2:34.60. 8, Fero, Sofia E, Sentinel-MT, 2:35.76. 9, Templin, Emerald, Cfalls High, 2:37.95. 10, Miller, Megan, HAV, 2:39.10.

Men 200 Yard IM
1, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate-MT, 2:01.42. 2, Keller, Parker, HHS, 2:02.64. 3, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel-MT, 2:08.02. 4, Vatoussis, Alex J, Sentinel-MT, 2:13.19. 5, Tamayo, Sergio, HAV, 2:15.67. 6, Bubb, Nick, Capital, 2:22.65. 7, Cheff, Conner, Cfalls High, 2:37.52. 8, Yarlott, Jayden, Hardin-MT, 2:42.76. 9, Whiteman, Josh, Hardin-MT, 2:43.30. 10, Alden, Everette, Hardin-MT, 3:19.14.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Geier, Maija, Capital, 26.31. 2, D’Amico, Ellie H, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 26.41. 3, Williams, Cassie, Capital, 26.57. 4, Gashwiler, Ellie N, Sentinel-MT, 26.70. 5, Kunz, Helena, Whitefish High, 27.04. 6, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate-MT, 27.14. 7, Craig, Anya M, Hellgate-MT, 27.40. 8, Maxwell, Avery K, Hellgate-MT, 27.46. 9, Smart, Gabby S, Hellgate-MT, 27.63. 10, Thorne, Taylor S, Hellgate-MT, 27.78.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 22.03. 2, Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate-MT, 22.50. 3, Herzog, Mark T, Hellgate-MT, 23.06. 4, Amon, Lyndon L, Hellgate-MT, 23.19. 5, Johnson, Zach E, Butte Bulldogs, 23.60. 6, Stevens, Dominic, Hardin-MT, 23.76. 7, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate-MT, 23.87. 8, Holdsworth, Max, Butte Bulldogs, 24.18. 9, Albin, Russell, Cfalls High, 24.43. 10, McMahon, Liam M, Hellgate-MT, 24.54.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Leiby, Brooklyn S, Sentinel-MT, 1:01.48. 2, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High, 1:03.10. 3, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate-MT, 1:05.40. 4, Hanson, Nia, Whitefish High, 1:10.74. 5, Jourdonnais, Hannah J, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:10.97. 6, Trudnowski, Anna E, Butte Bulldogs, 1:12.31. 7, Lane, Isabella, Glacier-MT, 1:15.48. 8, Osborn, Ashlee, Hardin-MT, 1:18.81. 9, Wood, Cora, Hardin-MT, 1:20.92. 10, Ralston, Mia, Hardin-MT, 1:24.98.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Wagner, Rob, HHS, 52.48. 2, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate-MT, 56.23. 3, Johnson, Zach E, Butte Bulldogs, 57.18. 4, Amon, Lyndon L, Hellgate-MT, 58.25. 5, Wolgamot, Jack T, Sentinel-MT, 1:00.80. 6, Botner, Logan, Whitefish High, 1:01.56. 7, Albin, Russell, Cfalls High, 1:04.07. 8, Bubb, Nick, Capital, 1:06.17. 9, McCann, Paxtin, HAV, 1:13.71. 10, Rhoades, Lamar H, Sentinel-MT, 1:13.83.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Russo, Catherine, Butte Bulldogs, 54.37. 2, Baranek, Leah, Capital, 58.94. 3, Williams, Cassie, Capital, 59.24. 4, Craig, Anya M, Hellgate-MT, 59.83. 5, Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate-MT, 59.96. 6, Powell, Hannah J, Sentinel-MT, 1:00.03. 7, Hossack, Kallie K, Butte Bulldogs, 1:01.09. 8, Nielson, Brinley, HHS, 1:02.64. 9, Uffleman, Demi, Hardin-MT, 1:02.69. 10, Jourdonnais, Hannah J, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:02.82.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 47.98. 2, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate-MT, 48.33. 3, Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate-MT, 49.93. 4, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel-MT, 51.27. 5, Tamayo, Sergio, HAV, 51.59. 6, Herzog, Mark T, Hellgate-MT, 52.55. 7, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel-MT, 54.09. 8, Wadhams, Joe, Capital, 54.12. 9, Demmons, Jacob, HHS, 54.31. 10, Barker, Alex, Capital, 54.69.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle
1, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel-MT, 5:32.43. 2, Gashwiler, Ellie N, Sentinel-MT, 5:34.06. 3, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish High, 5:43.17. 4, Sheafor, Kate, Capital, 5:44.62. 5, Lax, Kihla A, Hellgate-MT, 5:54.83. 6, Hanson, Nia, Whitefish High, 6:03.80. 7, Templin, Emerald, Cfalls High, 6:13.44. 8, Shropshire, Ella, Capital, 6:26.86. 9, Flynn, Aida E, Hellgate-MT, 6:39.25. 10, Burchard, Kobi, HAV, 6:40.67.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Goetsch, Christion, HHS, 5:19.55. 2, Onstad, Carlin, Capital, 5:29.63. 3, Miller, Jacob, HAV, 5:41.01. 4, Macrow, Ben P, Hellgate-MT, 5:59.87. 5, Whiteman, Josh, Hardin-MT, 6:11.49. 6, Role, James, Cfalls High, 6:24.17. 7, Klein, John, HAV, 6:29.13. 8, Fee, Gabe, Glacier-MT, 6:42.93. 9, Firth, Jason D, Sentinel-MT, 6:55.92. 10, Lopez, Miguel, Hardin-MT, 7:11.61.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Capital High School ‘A’ 1:44.87. 2, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 1:47.50. 3, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 1:50.97. 4, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ 1:52.68. 5, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 1:55.37. 6, Hardin High School-MT ‘A’ 1:55.57. 7, Hardin High School-MT ‘B’ 1:58.07. 8, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:59.50. 9, Butte High School ‘A’ 2:02.22. 10, Capital High School ‘B’ 2:04.19.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 1:31.75. 2, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 1:38.56. 3, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 1:40.32. 4, Butte High School ‘A’ 1:40.76. 5, Havre High School ‘A’ 1:41.44. 6, Hardin High School-MT ‘A’ 1:42.42. 7, Capital High School ‘A’ 1:43.52. 8, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 1:43.99. 9, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 1:44.62. 10, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:47.30.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Russo, Catherine, Butte Bulldogs, 1:00.71. 2, Geier, Maija, Capital, 1:02.21. 3, Condit, Aidan G, Hellgate-MT, 1:04.65. 4, Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate-MT, 1:05.41. 5, Thorne, Taylor S, Hellgate-MT, 1:05.86. 6, Trudnowski, Anna E, Butte Bulldogs, 1:09.29. 7, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel-MT, 1:09.92. 8, Chilcote, Amy M, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:15.36. 9, Lunak, Hannah, HAV, 1:16.00. 10, Irvine, Bronwen M, Hellgate-MT, 1:16.31.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke
1, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate-MT, 54.39. 2, Wagner, Rob, HHS, 55.32. 3, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel-MT, 57.44. 4, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate-MT, 59.70. 5, Onstad, Carlin, Capital, 1:01.12. 6, Parkey, Michael A, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:01.30. 7, Herrera, Caven, Hardin-MT, 1:02.39. 8, Barker, Alex, Capital, 1:03.56. 9, Mathis, Christian, HAV, 1:05.17. 10, Demmons, Jacob, HHS, 1:05.31.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel-MT, 1:14.78. 2, Reynolds, Keidon A, Sentinel-MT, 1:16.79. 3, Fero, Audrey M, Sentinel-MT, 1:17.51. 4, Jarrett,
Delaney E, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:18.18. 5, Butler, Maddy P, Hellgate-MT, 1:18.34. 6, Etzel, Sela L, Hellgate-MT, 1:18.37. 7, Shannon, Ingrid H, Hellgate-MT, 1:19.75. 8, Baranek, Leah, Capital, 1:19.80. 9, Hansen, Veronica, HHS, 1:22.34. 10, Lind, Angeleena, Hardin-MT, 1:24.11.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Keller, Parker, HHS, 1:00.29. 2, Oser, Quade, HHS, 1:04.26. 3, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel-MT, 1:07.61. 4, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel-MT, 1:07.87. 5, Wolgamot, Jack T, Sentinel-MT, 1:08.21. 6, Macrow, Ben P, Hellgate-MT, 1:11.74. 7, Vince, Ben, HHS, 1:12.04. 8, Malmberg, Peyton, Cfalls High, 1:12.47. 9, Pierce, Sam, Cfalls High, 1:12.96. 10, Holdsworth, Thad, Butte Bulldogs, 1:15.75.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 3:51.74. 2, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 3:54.34. 3, Capital High School ‘A’ 3:55.53. 4, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 4:02.79. 5, Butte High School ‘A’ 4:12.90. 6, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 4:15.56. 7, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘B’ 4:25.99. 8, Hardin High School-MT ‘A’ 4:31.71. 9, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘C’ 4:39.07. 10, Butte High School ‘B’ 4:41.42.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 3:23.36. 2, Helena High School ‘A’ 3:26.12. 3, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 3:32.73. 4, Capital High School ‘A’ 3:49.15. 5, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 3:49.66. 6, Havre High School ‘A’ 3:50.72. 7, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 3:53.76. 8, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘B’ 4:10.41. 9, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 4:20.04. 10, Hardin High School-MT ‘A’ 4:20.48.

Women – Team Rankings
1, Missoula Hellgate, 511. 2, Missoula Sentinel, 382. 3, Capital High School, 216. 4, Hardin High School, 193.5. 5, Whitefish High School, 177. 6, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 158. 6, Butte High School, 158. 8, Helena High School, 57. 9, Havre High School, 40.5. 10, Columbia Falls High, 24. 11, Glacier High School, 22. 12, Flathead High School, 6.

Men – Team Rankings
1, Missoula Hellgate, 461. 2, Missoula Sentinel, 307. 3, Helena High School, 209. 4, Capital High School, 184. 5, Havre High School, 172. 6, Butte High School, 141. 7, Hardin High School, 140. 8, Columbia Falls High, 125. 9, Whitefish High School, 97. 10, Glacier High School, 25. 11, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 23. 12, Flathead High School, 1.

Derek Buerkle

Derek Buerkle

Derek has worked in sports at KPAX-TV in Missoula since 2007. He grew up in Big Timber, Montana, and attended the University of Montana journalism program.
Scroll to top
Skip to content