2019 divisional softball scores, pairings

The 2019 Montana high school softball postseason begins with divisional tournaments this week.

There are six divisional tournaments, beginning as early as Thursday. The Southwestern A and Northwestern A do not hold divisional tournaments. Updated scores and pairings for this week’s divisional tournaments are below. For downloadable and printable PDFs of the brackets, please click here.

Eastern AA (four teams advance)

May 17-18 at Billings

*** UPDATE: THE EASTERN AA DIVISIONAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED DUE TO RAINY WEATHER. THE TOP FOUR SEEDS — GREAT FALLS HIGH, BILLINGS SKYVIEW, BILLINGS WEST AND BILLINGS SENIOR — WILL ADVANCE TO THE STATE AA TOURNAMENT. ***

Western AA (four teams advance)

May 17-18 at Missoula

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Missoula Hellgate 13, Helena High 9, first round
Game 2: Helena Capital 12, Kalispell Flathead 2, first round
Game 3: Missoula Sentinel 24, Missoula Big Sky 5, first round

Saturday, May 18

Game 4: Kalispell Glacier vs. Missoula Hellgate, semifinal, 11 a.m. (Postponed from Friday)
Game 5: Helena Capital vs. Missoula Sentinel, semifinal, 11 a.m. (Postponed from Friday)
Game 6: Kalispell Flathead vs. Missoula Big Sky, loser-out, 11 a.m. (Postponed from Friday)
Game 7: Helena High vs. Helena Capital/Missoula Sentinel loser, loser-out, 1 p.m.
Game 8: Kalispell Flathead/Missoula Big Sky winner vs. Kalispell Glacier/Missoula Hellgate loser, loser-out, 1p.m.
Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, consolation, 3 p.m.
Game 10: Kalispell Glacier/Missoula Hellgate winner vs. Helena Capital/Missoula Sentinel winner, championship, 3 p.m.

Eastern A (three teams advance)

May 16-17 at Sidney

*** UPDATE: THE EASTERN A DIVISIONAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED DUE TO RAINY WEATHER. THE TOP THREE SEEDS — HARDIN, LAUREL AND MILES CITY — WILL ADVANCE TO THE STATE A TOURNAMENT. ***

Central A (three teams advance)

May 16 at Lewistown

Thursday, May 16

Game 1: Lewistown 9, Livingston 4, first round
Game 2: Belgrade 8, Havre 1, first round
Game 3: Livingston 5, Havre 3, consolation
Game 4: Belgrade 10, Lewistown 0, championship

Eastern B/C (four teams advance)

May 16-18 at Billings

*** UPDATE: THE EASTERN B/C DIVISIONAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED DUE TO RAINY WEATHER. THE TOP FOUR SEEDS — HUNTLEY PROJECT, CUT BANK, CONRAD-CHOTEAU AND SHEPHERD — WILL ADVANCE TO THE STATE B/C TOURNAMENT. ***

Western B/C (four teams advance)

May 17-18 at Anaconda

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Florence 13, Eureka 8, first round
Game 2: St. Ignatius-Arlee-Charlo 16, Anaconda 6, first round

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Missoula Loyola 14, Manhattan 2, (5 innings), first round, (Postponed from Friday)
Game 4: Plains-Hot Springs 13, Deer Lodge 9, first round, (Postponed from Friday)
Game 5: Anaconda 8, Eureka 7, loser-out, (Postponed from Friday)
Game 6: Manhattan 11, Deer Lodge 5, loser-out, (Postponed from Friday)
Game 7: Florence 14, St. Ignatius-Arlee-Charlo 4, second round, (Postponed from Friday)
Game 8: Missoula Loyola 11, Plains-Hot Springs 0, second round (Postponed from Friday)
Game 9: Plains-Hot Springs 3, Anaconda 0, loser-out, (Field 4)
Game 10: Manhattan 12, St. Ignatius-Arlee-Charlo 11, loser-out, (Field 2)
Game 11: Missoula Loyola 6, Florence 5, championship, (Field 4, Florence gets second, Missoula Loyola gets first)
Game 12: Plains-Hot Springs 17, Manhattan 9, (Field 2, Manhattan gets fourth place, Plains-Hot Springs gets third)

montanasports

montanasports

Scroll to top
Skip to content