MHSA announces dates, sites for 2020-21 state events

HELENA — Tuesday morning the Montana High School Association executive board announced the dates and sites for the 2020-21 state tournaments, meets and invitationals.

Missoula will host four state events, including the Class AA state golf invitational, the state swim meet, the combined Class AA and C state track and field meets, as well as the the Western state solo and ensemble.

Billings, Butte and Great Falls will each host three state events, while multiple others have yet to receive bids.

All eight of the Montana high school state basketball tournaments will be held on the same weekend, March 11-13, 2021. The State AA tournaments will be in Great Falls, State A in Butte, State B at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark in Billings and the State C tournaments will tip off at Montana State University in Bozeman.

MSU and Bozeman will again host the state volleyball tournaments for all classifications, though Billings did put in a bid for the event for the first time ever. The four state volleyball tournaments have been held at Brick Breeden Fieldhouse since 2004.

The combined State A and State B track and field meets have yet to receive a bid for 2021, the second straight year the combined meets were not awarded prior to the MHSA executive board’s spring meeting.

The MHSA executive board also finalized sites and locations for a handful of 2019-20 state events that weren’t previously awarded. The state speech and drama meets will take place in Bozeman (Class AA), Whitefish (Class A) and Bigfork (Class B/C).

Fairview will host the State C golf invitational at the Sidney Country Club, while Townsend will host the State B/C tennis tournament in Missoula in May. Butte Central and Florence are the hosts of the State A and State B/C softball tournaments, respectively.

It was also announced that Laurel will join Helena in hosting a pair of state track meets in late May, with the Laurel Sports Complex welcoming the Class A and B athletes on May 22-23, 2020.

A complete list of the 2019-20 and 2020-21 state bids are below.

2019-2020 state events

Golf

Class AA — Great Falls, Oct. 3-4, 2019
Class A — Laurel Golf Club, Laurel, Oct. 3-4, 2019
Class B — Eaglerock Golf Course, Billings, May 12-13, 2020
Class C — Sidney Country Club, Sidney, May 11-13, 2020 (awarded Tuesday)

Cross country

All-class — Eagle Falls Golf Club, Great Falls, Oct. 26, 2019

Soccer

Class AA — No longer tournament format. Top seeds will host playoff games.

Volleyball

All-class — Brick Breeden Fieldhouse, Bozeman, Nov. 14-16, 2019

Speech and drama

Class AA — Bozeman High School, Bozeman, Jan. 31 – Feb. 1, 2020 (awarded Tuesday)
Class A — Whitefish High School, Whitefish, Jan. 31 – Feb. 1, 2020 (awarded Tuesday)
Class B/C — Bigfork High School, Bigfork, Jan. 31 – Feb. 1, 2020 (awarded Tuesday)

Swimming

All-class — Great Falls High School, Great Falls, Feb. 14-15, 2020

Wrestling

All-class — Rimrock Auto Arena, Billings, Feb. 14-15, 2020

Boys and girls basketball

Class AA — Brick Breeden Fieldhouse, Bozeman, March 12-14, 2020
Class A — Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark, Billings, March 12-14, 2020
Class B — Butte Civic Center, Butte, March 12-14, 2020
Class C — Dahlberg Arena, Missoula, March 12-14, 2020

Softball

Class AA — Fort Missoula Regional Park, Missoula, May 21-23, 2020
Class A — Stodden Park, Butte, May 21-23 (awarded Tuesday)
Class B-C — Florence, May 21-23, 2020 (awarded Tuesday)

Tennis

Class AA — Bozeman, May 16-18, 2020
Class A — Not yet awarded
Class B-C — Missoula Playfair Park and University of Montana, Missoula, May 14-16, 2020 (awarded Tuesday)

Track and field

Class AA-C — Vigilante Stadium, Helena, May 22-23, 2020
Class A-B — Laurel Sports Complex, Laurel, May 22-23, 2020 (awarded Tuesday)

2020-2021 state events

Golf

Class AA — Missoula, location to be determined, to be held between Sept. 28 – Oct. 3, 2020
Class A — Butte Country Club, Butte, Sept. 30 – Oct. 2, 2020
Class B — Not yet awarded
Class C — Not yet awarded

Cross country

All-class — Rebecca Farm, Kalispell, Oct. 24, 2020

Soccer

Class AA — No longer tournament format. Top seeds will host playoff games.

Volleyball

All-class — Brick Breeden Fieldhouse, Bozeman, Nov. 12-14, 2020

Speech and drama

Class AA — Butte, Jan. 29-30, 2021
Class A — Not yet awarded
Class B/C — Not yet awarded

Swimming

All-class — University of Montana Grizzly Pool, Missoula, Feb. 12-13, 2021

Wrestling

All-class — Rimrock Auto Arena, Billings, Feb. 12-13, 2021

Boys and girls basketball

Class AA — Pacific Steel & Recycling Four Seasons Arena, Great Falls, March 11-13, 2021
Class A — Butte Civic Center, Butte, March 11-13, 2021
Class B — Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark, Billings, March 11-13, 2021
Class C — Brick Breeden Fieldhouse, Bozeman, March 11-13, 2021

Softball

Class AA — Kidsport Complex, Kalispell, May 27-29, 2021
Class A — Not yet awarded
Class B-C — d’Autremont Softball Complex, Lewistown, May 27-29, 2021

Tennis

Class AA — Great Falls CMR High School and Hurd Park, Great Falls, May 20-21, 2021
Class A — Not yet awarded
Class B-C — Not yet awarded

Track and field

Class AA-C — MCPS Stadium, Missoula, May 28-29, 2021
Class A-B — Not yet awarded

Richie Melby

Richie Melby

A Hi-line native, Richie Melby enjoys telling the stories of Montana athletes, coaches and teams. Richie got his start in TV at KTVQ in Billings and worked as the Sports Director at KRTV. After a couple of years in Tucson, Ariz., Richie returned to his home state as the Sports Director at KTVH.
Scroll to top
Skip to content