Billings West crowns 3, but Bozeman dominates Tom LeProwse wrestling invite

BOZEMAN — Second-ranked Billings West crowned three individual champions, more than any other team at the 2019 Tom LeProwse Battle in the Bridgers wrestling invitational, but No. 1 Bozeman ran away with the team title on Saturday afternoon.

Brothers Jace and Drake Rhodes, along with Levi Malcolm, won titles in their respective weight classes to lift the Bears to the third-place trophy. Elder brother Jace Rhodes captured the 170-pound championship, earning an 8-0 major decision over Polson’s Hunter Fritsch. Jace Rhodes won the Class AA 152-pound championship last winter.

Drake Rhodes, who burst onto the wrestling scene prior to high school, pinned Butte’s Will Queer at the 1:11 mark in the first period at 113 pounds. Malcolm, the No. 1 heavyweight in Class AA, defeated Bozeman’s Tom Walkup with a fall at 1:39 to remain undefeated on the season.

Walkup’s Hawks ran away with the team title, though, scoring  214 total points, with Leif Schroeder and Brock Rodrigues winning championships at 132 and 145 pounds, respectively. Schroeder picked up a 5-0 decision over Kalispell Flathead freshmen Fin Nadeau, while Rodrigues edged defending state champion Kai Stewart of Great Falls CMR 3-2 in sudden death overtime.

Sterling Quinn (126 pounds) and Chance McLane (152) finished with runner-up honors, with Quinn falling to Billings Senior’s Matthew DeWitt via pinfall. DeWitt and the Broncs finished runner-up in the team standings.

McLane’s championship match was arguably one of the top bouts to keep an eye on, with the future Oklahoma State wrestler set to square off against Forsyth’s three-time defending Class B-C champion Michael Weber. Weber won the title with a 3-2 decision.

DeWitt’s teammate Jahzriel Peak added another Billings Senior title at 138 pounds, winning a 5-2 decision over CMR’s Carter Carroll. Senior scored 164.5 points to hold off rival West, which finished with 159.5. Butte and Missoula Big Sky tied for fourth with 138 points.

Other champions Saturday included two-time state champion Isaac Romero of Helena High, who edged rival Carson DesRosier of Helena Capital 3-2 in the 120-pound weight class. Keagan Gransbery won Butte’s lone title at 103 pounds, while Ty Bradley earned a championship for Class B-C No. 1 Colstrip at 160 pounds. Brenner Bushfield of Billings Skyview won the 182-pound championship and Livingston’s Shane Gibson was the 205-pound medalist.

Results from the 2019 Tom LeProwse invite can be found below.

103

  • 1st Place – Keagan Gransbery of Butte HS
  • 2nd Place – Jalen Vladic of Billings Senior HS
  • 3rd Place – Colton Martello of Great Falls CMR
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Van Pelt of Billings West HS
  • 5th Place – Dre Coles of Great Falls HS
  • 6th Place – Christian Sherman of Butte HS
  • 7th Place – Hunter Ketchem of Billings Skyview HS
  • 8th Place – Nathon Elmose of Helena High

1st Place Match

  • Keagan Gransbery (Butte HS) 21-0, So. over Jalen Vladic (Billings Senior HS) 16-8, Fr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Martello (Great Falls CMR) 20-6, Fr. over Wyatt Van Pelt (Billings West HS) 21-5, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Dre Coles (Great Falls HS) 6-2, . over Christian Sherman (Butte HS) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

7th Place Match

  • Hunter Ketchem (Billings Skyview HS) 3-2, . over Nathon Elmose (Helena High) 9-6, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

113

  • 1st Place – Drake Rhodes of Billings West HS
  • 2nd Place – Wil Queer of Butte HS
  • 3rd Place – Alejandro Madrid of Billings Senior HS
  • 4th Place – Easton Shupe of Great Falls HS
  • 5th Place – Felix Petersen of Bozeman High School
  • 6th Place – Rene Pierre of Polson
  • 7th Place – Dawson Powers of Whitehall HS
  • 8th Place – Emma Karhu of Powell

1st Place Match

  • Drake Rhodes (Billings West HS) 25-1, Fr. over Wil Queer (Butte HS) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Alejandro Madrid (Billings Senior HS) 24-3, Sr. over Easton Shupe (Great Falls HS) 5-2, . (Dec 12-9)

5th Place Match

  • Felix Petersen (Bozeman High School) 5-2, Fr. over Rene Pierre (Polson) 19-7, Sr. (Fall 4:23)

7th Place Match

  • Dawson Powers (Whitehall HS) 4-2, . over Emma Karhu (Powell) 13-6, So. (Fall 3:50)

120

  • 1st Place – Isaac Romero of Helena High
  • 2nd Place – Carson DesRosier of Helena Capital HS
  • 3rd Place – Tayt Rogers of Bozeman High School
  • 4th Place – RJ Lowdog of Billings West HS
  • 5th Place – Camron Reilly of Forsyth HS
  • 6th Place – Gentry Lamb of Billings Skyview HS
  • 7th Place – Asher Kemppainen of Flathead
  • 8th Place – Austin Phattavong of Great Falls HS

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Romero (Helena High) 17-6, Sr. over Carson DesRosier (Helena Capital HS) 24-1, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tayt Rogers (Bozeman High School) 6-1, Jr. over RJ Lowdog (Billings West HS) 22-5, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Camron Reilly (Forsyth HS) 5-2, Fr. over Gentry Lamb (Billings Skyview HS) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Asher Kemppainen (Flathead) 23-8, Fr. over Austin Phattavong (Great Falls HS) 3-3, . (Dec 9-2)

126

  • 1st Place – Matthew DeWitt of Billings Senior HS
  • 2nd Place – Sterling Quinn of Bozeman High School
  • 3rd Place – Dayne Martin of Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 4th Place – Brendan Barnes of Flathead
  • 5th Place – Justin Kovalicky of Missoula Sentinel HS
  • 6th Place – Clayton Donally of Huntley Project HS
  • 7th Place – Cruz Riojas of Billings Senior HS
  • 8th Place – Justen Unrein of Billings Senior HS

1st Place Match

  • Matthew DeWitt (Billings Senior HS) 17-1, Jr. over Sterling Quinn (Bozeman High School) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Dayne Martin (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 6-1, Sr. over Brendan Barnes (Flathead) 22-7, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Kovalicky (Missoula Sentinel HS) 17-6, Jr. over Clayton Donally (Huntley Project HS) 16-4, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

7th Place Match

  • Cruz Riojas (Billings Senior HS) 10-5, Sr. over Justen Unrein (Billings Senior HS) 8-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

132

  • 1st Place – Leif Schroeder of Bozeman High School
  • 2nd Place – Fin Nadeau of Flathead
  • 3rd Place – Idren Peak of Billings Senior HS
  • 4th Place – Dominic Battello of Flathead
  • 5th Place – Trevin Welzien of Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 6th Place – Jayden Ramirez of Billings Senior HS
  • 7th Place – Jaiden James of Bozeman JV
  • 8th Place – Sean Comstock of Billings Skyview HS

1st Place Match

  • Leif Schroeder (Bozeman High School) 5-0, Jr. over Fin Nadeau (Flathead) 23-6, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Idren Peak (Billings Senior HS) 17-5, Fr. over Dominic Battello (Flathead) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 4:10)

5th Place Match

  • Trevin Welzien (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 4-2, . over Jayden Ramirez (Billings Senior HS) 15-8, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Jaiden James (Bozeman JV) 4-2, . over Sean Comstock (Billings Skyview HS) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 0:56)

138

  • 1st Place – Jahzriel Peak of Billings Senior HS
  • 2nd Place – Carter Carroll of Great Falls CMR
  • 3rd Place – Reese Karst of Powell
  • 4th Place – Keagan Campbell of Laurel HS
  • 5th Place – Cameron Savaria of Billings Skyview HS
  • 6th Place – Jaden MacNeil of Flathead
  • 7th Place – Reece Eckley of Missoula Sentinel HS
  • 8th Place – Braeden Lomas of Great Falls HS

1st Place Match

  • Jahzriel Peak (Billings Senior HS) 17-2, Sr. over Carter Carroll (Great Falls CMR) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Reese Karst (Powell) 18-2, Sr. over Keagan Campbell (Laurel HS) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Savaria (Billings Skyview HS) 6-2, So. over Jaden MacNeil (Flathead) 21-8, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Reece Eckley (Missoula Sentinel HS) 20-7, Sr. over Braeden Lomas (Great Falls HS) 3-3, . (Dec 5-2)

145

  • 1st Place – Brock Rodrigues of Bozeman High School
  • 2nd Place – Kai Stewart of Great Falls CMR
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Meinzen of Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 4th Place – Luke Joy of Missoula Sentinel HS
  • 5th Place – Rylin Burns of Colstrip HS
  • 6th Place – Luke Brewer of Billings Senior HS
  • 7th Place – Tristen Hauerwas of Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 8th Place – Donovan Mahoney of Great Falls HS

1st Place Match

  • Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman High School) 5-0, Jr. over Kai Stewart (Great Falls CMR) 4-1, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Meinzen (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 5-1, . over Luke Joy (Missoula Sentinel HS) 20-6, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Rylin Burns (Colstrip HS) 27-7, So. over Luke Brewer (Billings Senior HS) 9-14, Jr. (Fall 0:14)

7th Place Match

  • Tristen Hauerwas (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 4-2, Sr. over Donovan Mahoney (Great Falls HS) 3-3, . (Inj. 0:00)

152

  • 1st Place – Michael Weber of Forsyth HS
  • 2nd Place – Chance McLane of Bozeman High School
  • 3rd Place – Dougie Swanson of Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 4th Place – Carl Anderson of Butte HS
  • 5th Place – Bridger Wenzel of Polson
  • 6th Place – John Mears of Belgrade HS
  • 7th Place – Ben Bishop of Bozeman JV
  • 8th Place – Austen Ketchem of Billings Skyview HS

1st Place Match

  • Michael Weber (Forsyth HS) 5-0, Sr. over Chance McLane (Bozeman High School) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dougie Swanson (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 6-1, . over Carl Anderson (Butte HS) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 22-5, Sr. over John Mears (Belgrade HS) 3-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Ben Bishop (Bozeman JV) 5-2, Sr. over Austen Ketchem (Billings Skyview HS) 3-3, Sr. (For.)

160

  • 1st Place – Ty Bradley of Colstrip HS
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Hoffman of Beaverhead County (Dillon) / Twin Bridges
  • 3rd Place – Jett Rebish of Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 4th Place – Seth Horton of Powell
  • 5th Place – Coy Cohenour of Bozeman High School
  • 6th Place – Caden Hilliard of Great Falls HS
  • 7th Place – Zaybin Stewart of Flathead
  • 8th Place – Tristyn Gilliam of Helena Capital HS

1st Place Match

  • Ty Bradley (Colstrip HS) 27-3, Sr. over Cooper Hoffman (Beaverhead County (Dillon) / Twin Bridges) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jett Rebish (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 6-1, Jr. over Seth Horton (Powell) 17-4, So. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Coy Cohenour (Bozeman High School) 4-2, So. over Caden Hilliard (Great Falls HS) 3-3, . (Fall 4:26)

7th Place Match

  • Zaybin Stewart (Flathead) 22-8, So. over Tristyn Gilliam (Helena Capital HS) 17-12, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

170

  • 1st Place – Jace Rhodes of Billings West HS
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Fritsch of Polson
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Russell of Flathead
  • 4th Place – Mason Corcoran of Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 5th Place – Peyton Morton of Billings Senior HS
  • 6th Place – Noah Kovick of Helena Capital HS
  • 7th Place – Cody Blaede of Colstrip HS
  • 8th Place – Kevin Aiken of Belgrade HS

1st Place Match

  • Jace Rhodes (Billings West HS) 24-0, Sr. over Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 20-4, Sr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Russell (Flathead) 25-4, Jr. over Mason Corcoran (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 5-2, . (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Morton (Billings Senior HS) 19-7, Fr. over Noah Kovick (Helena Capital HS) 21-7, So. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Cody Blaede (Colstrip HS) 19-7, Sr. over Kevin Aiken (Belgrade HS) 3-3, Sr. (For.)

182

  • 1st Place – Brenner Bushfield of Billings Skyview HS
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Younger of Laurel HS
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Davis of Great Falls HS
  • 4th Place – Charlie Beaudrie of Cody
  • 5th Place – Bo Dearcorn of Powell
  • 6th Place – Jaydn Hoff of Billings West HS
  • 7th Place – Henry Koch of Huntley Project HS
  • 8th Place – Reese Rahn of Missoula Sentinel HS

1st Place Match

  • Brenner Bushfield (Billings Skyview HS) 5-0, Jr. over Cameron Younger (Laurel HS) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Davis (Great Falls HS) 5-1, . over Charlie Beaudrie (Cody ) 13-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Bo Dearcorn (Powell) 16-3, Jr. over Jaydn Hoff (Billings West HS) 4-3, So. (Fall 0:19)

7th Place Match

  • Henry Koch (Huntley Project HS) 24-7, Sr. over Reese Rahn (Missoula Sentinel HS) 3-3, Sr. (Inj. 3:00)

205

  • 1st Place – Shane Gibson of Park (Livingston)
  • 2nd Place – Kameron Moreno of Butte HS
  • 3rd Place – Zane McCormick of Helena Capital HS
  • 4th Place – Josh Lee of Helena Capital HS
  • 5th Place – Jesse Murdock of Hardin HS
  • 6th Place – Chance Buday of Great Falls CMR
  • 7th Place – Sebastian Koch of Flathead
  • 8th Place – Gage Schmitt of Shepard High School

1st Place Match

  • Shane Gibson (Park (Livingston)) 20-1, Sr. over Kameron Moreno (Butte HS) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Zane McCormick (Helena Capital HS) 11-3, Jr. over Josh Lee (Helena Capital HS) 8-5, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Murdock (Hardin HS) 13-6, Sr. over Chance Buday (Great Falls CMR) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

7th Place Match

  • Sebastian Koch (Flathead) 12-10, Sr. over Gage Schmitt (Shepard High School) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

285

  • 1st Place – Levi Malcolm of Billings West HS
  • 2nd Place – Tom Walkup of Bozeman High School
  • 3rd Place – Seth Jensen of Helena Capital HS
  • 4th Place – Trey Yates of Colstrip HS
  • 5th Place – Journey Grimsrud of Huntley Project HS
  • 6th Place – Michael Downing of Flathead
  • 7th Place – Ethan DeRoche of Great Falls HS
  • 8th Place – Dakota Friesen of Missoula Hellgate

1st Place Match

  • Levi Malcolm (Billings West HS) 27-0, Sr. over Tom Walkup (Bozeman High School) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Jensen (Helena Capital HS) 25-3, Sr. over Trey Yates (Colstrip HS) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Journey Grimsrud (Huntley Project HS) 28-3, Jr. over Michael Downing (Flathead) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan DeRoche (Great Falls HS) 4-2, over Dakota Friesen (Missoula Hellgate) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

 

Team Scores
1 Bozeman High School 214.0
2 Billings Senior HS 164.5
3 Billings West HS 159.5
4 Butte HS 138.0
4 Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart 138.0
6 Flathead 122.5
7 Great Falls HS 120.0
8 Helena Capital HS 113.0
9 Billings Skyview HS 100.5
10 Colstrip HS 96.0
11 Great Falls CMR 93.5
12 Powell 88.0
13 Huntley Project HS 87.5
14 Missoula Sentinel HS 70.0
15 Laurel HS 63.5
15 Polson 63.5
17 Helena High 58.5
18 Forsyth HS 50.0
19 Hardin HS 48.0
20 Whitehall HS 44.0
21 Park (Livingston) 39.0
22 Cody 37.0
23 Belgrade HS 36.0
24 Beaverhead County (Dillon) / Twin Bridges 35.5
25 Bozeman JV 33.5
26 Shepard High School 32.0
27 Missoula Hellgate 19.5
28 Billings Central HS 17.0
29 Belt 0.0
29 Butte Central HS 0.0
Richie Melby

Richie Melby

A Hi-line native, Richie Melby enjoys telling the stories of Montana athletes, coaches and teams. Richie got his start in TV at KTVQ in Billings and worked as the Sports Director at KRTV. After a couple of years in Tucson, Ariz., Richie returned to his home state as the Sports Director at KTVH.
More High School Stories
Scroll to top
Skip to content