Missoula Hellgate boys, girls dominate at the 2018 Missoula Swim Meet

MISSOULA – Eleven schools from in or around Missoula came to the University of Montana to compete in the 2018 Missoula Swim Meet. Both the Missoula Hellgate boys and girls came out on top, winning by over 100 points in both divisions.

Full Results:

2018 Missoula Swim Meet – 12/15/2018

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ (Berkoff, Katharine F 17, Seagrave, Bella R 16,
Smart, Gabby S 17, Condit, Aidan G 17), 1:52.19.

2, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’
(Fero, Audrey M 17, Carlson, Delaney E 16, Leiby, Brooklyn S 17, Gashwiler,
Ellie N 15), 1:55.85.

3, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ (Thorne, Taylor S 15,
Shannon, Ingrid H 17, Becker, Claire G 17, Mohorcich, Addy J 17), 2:02.41.

4, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ (Cassens, Grace K 18, Jarrett, Delaney E 15,
D’Amico, Ellie H 17, Jourdonnais, Hannah J 16), 2:05.56.

5, Butte High School
‘A’ 2:05.92.

6, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘B’ (Trevelline, Eleana M 14, Reynolds,
Keidon A 17, Powell, Hannah J 15, Williamson, Riley B 16), 2:07.05.

7, Helena
High School ‘A’ 2:09.09.

8, Whitefish High School ‘A’ (McDaniel, Patricia 15,
York, Lauren 17, Qunell, Ada , Hanson, Nia ), 2:11.32.

9, Flathead High
School-MT ‘A’ 2:17.52. 10, Capital High School ‘A’ 2:25.28.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ (McMahon, Simon J 18, Westenfelder, Finn E 17,
Amon, Lyndon L 17, Baldry, Tanner L 17), 1:39.10.

2, Helena High School ‘A’
1:42.79.

3, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ (Deaton, Bremer J 15, McCormick, Aj Q 15,
Faust, Dylan T 17, Moe, Jackson B 14), 1:44.94.

4, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’
(Becker, Dane C 16, McMahon, Liam M 16, Herzog, Mark T 17, Sproull, Jackson K
17), 1:52.60.

5, Flathead High School-MT ‘A’ 1:53.73.

6, Glacier High
School-MT ‘A’ 1:54.65.

7, Helena High School ‘B’ 1:58.35.

8, Missoula Big
Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ (Parkey, Michael A 15, Morin, Theo M 16, Pate, Alexander B
16, Knight, Caden R 15), 1:58.62.

9, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ (Pierce, Sam 18,
Malmberg, Peyton 15, Albin, Russell 17, Role, James ), 2:00.66.

10, Capital

High School ‘A’ 2:08.32.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Russo, Catherine, Butte Bulldogs, 1:57.71.

2, Smart, Gabby S, Hellgate-MT,
2:00.12.

3, D’Amico, Ellie H, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 2:00.91.

4, Becker, Claire G,
Hellgate-MT, 2:02.66.

5, Kunz, Helena, Whitefish High, 2:06.20.

6, Gashwiler,
Ellie N, Sentinel-MT, 2:08.76.

7, Sheafor, Kate, Capital, 2:12.70.

8, McDaniel, Patricia, Whitefish High, 2:29.10.

9, Flynn, Aida E, Hellgate-MT,
2:29.12.

10, Myers, Jenna, Flathead-MT, 2:29.18.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate-MT, 1:45.10.

2, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate-MT,
1:48.04.

3, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel-MT, 1:57.32.

4, Reed, Jace,
Flathead-MT, 1:57.55.

5, Goetsch, Christion, HHS, 1:58.43.

6, Bertrand, Alex, Glacier-MT, 2:01.92.

7, Wadhams, Joe, Capital, 2:04.41.

8, Moore, Shawn, HHS, 2:06.44.

9, Mace, Jesse, HHS, 2:12.04.

10, Albin, Russell, Cfalls High, 2:12.55.

Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Redpath, Franny, HHS, 2:19.27.

2, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate-MT, 2:19.88.

3, Dye, Sheryline, Glacier-MT, 2:22.95.

4, Reynolds, Keidon A, Sentinel-MT,
2:26.26.

5, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel-MT, 2:26.48.

6, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish High, 2:28.45.

7, Butler, Maddy P, Hellgate-MT, 2:36.14.

8, Jourdonnais, Hannah J, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 2:36.44.

9, Templin, Emerald, Cfalls High, 2:38.78.

10, Kerins, Anna, Capital, 2:40.50.

Boys 200 Yard IM

1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 2:01.17.

2, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate-MT,
2:04.07.

3, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel-MT, 2:07.09.

4, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel-MT, 2:10.08.

5, Oser, Quade, HHS, 2:14.60.

6, Desouza, Gus, Flathead-MT, 2:18.87.

7, Macrow, Ben P, Hellgate-MT, 2:26.93.

8, Pierce, Sam, Cfalls High, 2:28.05.

9, Smith, Everett W, Hellgate-MT, 2:30.33.

10, Zundel, Evan, Butte Bulldogs, 2:38.29.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Berkoff, Katharine F, Hellgate-MT, 23.67.

2, Geier, Maija, Capital, 26.18.
3, Leiby, Brooklyn S, Sentinel-MT, 26.52.

4, Gashwiler, Ellie N, Sentinel-MT, 26.54.

5, Craig, Anya M, Hellgate-MT, 26.69.

6, Williams, Cassie, Capital, 26.72.

7, Krattiger, Emma, HHS, 26.99.

8, Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate-MT, 27.03.

9, Powell, Hannah J, Sentinel-MT, 27.18.

10, Etzel, Sela L, Hellgate-MT, 28.20.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Amon, Lyndon L, Hellgate-MT, 22.49.

2, Herzog, Mark T, Hellgate-MT, 23.05.
3, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel-MT, 23.55.

4, Johnson, Zach E, Butte Bulldogs, 23.67.

5, Mace, Jesse, HHS, 23.90.

6, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate-MT, 24.32.

7, Wolgamot, Jack T, Sentinel-MT, 24.44.

8, Barker, Alex, Capital, 25.06.

9, McMahon, Liam M, Hellgate-MT, 25.10.

10, Mazur, Gabe M, Sentinel-MT, 25.19.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Redpath, Franny, HHS, 1:01.28.

2, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High, 1:01.61.

3, D’Amico, Ellie H, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:02.90.

4, Reynolds, Keidon A, Sentinel-MT, 1:05.41.

5, Kunz, Helena, Whitefish High, 1:06.67.

6, Fero, Audrey M, Sentinel-MT, 1:10.58.

7, Etzel, Sela L, Hellgate-MT, 1:12.17.

8, Templin, Emerald, Cfalls High, 1:21.24.

9, Clague, Katie, Butte Bulldogs, 1:34.71.

10, McCutcheon, Kaya M, Hellgate-MT, 1:34.93.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Amon, Lyndon L, Hellgate-MT, 55.21.

2, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate-MT, 56.92.

3, Keller, Parker, HHS, 56.93.

4, Reed, Jace, Flathead-MT, 57.39.

5, Vatoussis, Alex J, Sentinel-MT, 57.88.

6, Johnson, Zach E, Butte Bulldogs,
58.23.

7, Botner, Logan, Whitefish High, 59.56.

8, Goetsch, Christion, HHS,
1:00.77.

9, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel-MT, 1:00.78.

10, Harrington, Hunter,

Hellgate-MT, 1:02.91.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Berkoff, Katharine F, Hellgate-MT, 50.49.

2, Russo, Catherine, Butte
Bulldogs, 53.42.

3, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel-MT, 57.53.

4, Baranek,
Leah, Capital, 58.79.

5, Craig, Anya M, Hellgate-MT, 59.57.

6, Trudnowski,
Anna E, Butte Bulldogs, 1:00.16.

7, Williams, Cassie, Capital, 1:00.16.

8,
Fero, Sofia E, Sentinel-MT, 1:01.37.

9, Thorne, Taylor S, Hellgate-MT,
1:01.48.

10, Trevelline, Eleana M, Sentinel-MT, 1:03.07.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 48.22.

2, Faust, Dylan T, Sentinel-MT,
48.90.

3, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate-MT, 48.97.

4, Westenfelder, Finn E,
Hellgate-MT, 49.12.

5, Herzog, Mark T, Hellgate-MT, 51.71.

6, Wadhams, Joe,
Capital, 54.86.

7, Parkey, Michael A, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 55.30.

8, Pate,
Alexander B, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 56.47.

9, Harrington, Hunter, Hellgate-MT,
56.53.

10, Malmberg, Peyton, Cfalls High, 56.79.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Smart, Gabby S, Hellgate-MT, 5:19.41.

2, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High,
5:25.27.

3, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate-MT, 5:31.15.

4, Dye, Sheryline,
Glacier-MT, 5:33.62.

5, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish High, 5:46.39.

6,
Sheafor, Kate, Capital, 5:50.50.

7, Lax, Kihla A, Hellgate-MT, 5:56.35.

8,
Hanson, Nia, Whitefish High, 6:09.12.

9, Pieri, Hannah, Flathead-MT, 6:36.20.

10, Kautzman, Lexie, Butte Bulldogs, 6:46.18.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate-MT, 4:44.36.

2, Wagner, Rob, HHS, 4:47.35.

3, Faust, Dylan T, Sentinel-MT, 5:28.45.

4, Onstad, Carlin, Capital, 5:28.93.

5,
Morin, Theo M, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 5:29.55.

6, Bouda, Drew, Glacier-MT,
5:44.16.

7, Smith, Everett W, Hellgate-MT, 6:00.66.

8, Strobbe-Barry, Ayden,
Flathead-MT, 6:04.06.

9, Role, James, Cfalls High, 6:44.17.

10, Fee, Gabe,
Glacier-MT, 8:07.51.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Capital High School ‘A’ 1:47.44.

2, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ (Condit, Aidan
G 17, Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L 17, Seagrave, Bella R 16, Mohorcich, Addy J
17), 1:48.36.

3, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ (Powell, Hannah J 15, Fero, Audrey M
17, McCormick, Caroline R 17, Leiby, Brooklyn S 17), 1:49.50.

4, Butte High
School ‘A’ 1:50.96.

5, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ (Craig, Anya M 15, Etzel, Sela
L 15, Lax, Kihla A 14, Butler, Maddy P 17), 1:51.74.

6, Missoula Big
Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ (Jourdonnais, Hannah J 16, Cassens, Grace K 18, Jarrett,
Delaney E 15, D’Amico, Ellie H 17), 1:54.09.

7, Helena High School ‘A’
1:56.25.

8, Whitefish High School ‘A’ (York, Lauren 17, McDaniel, Patricia 15,
Kunz, Helena 15, Sullivan, Annie M 17), 1:57.47.

9, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘B’
(Trevelline, Eleana M 14, Haslam, Layne X 15, Williamson, Riley B 16, Fero,
Sofia E 15), 2:00.67.

10, Flathead High School-MT ‘A’ 2:03.13.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ (Amon, Lyndon L 17, Baldry, Tanner L 17, Keyes,
Sawyer J 17, Westenfelder, Finn E 17), 1:30.62.

2, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’
(Vatoussis, Alex J 16, Flanagan, Grayson C 15, Mazur, Gabe M 17, Wolgamot,
Jack T 18), 1:40.06.

3, Flathead High School-MT ‘A’ 1:40.46.

4, Capital High
School ‘A’ 1:41.74.

5, Glacier High School-MT ‘A’ 1:43.43.

6, Missoula Big
Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ (Morin, Theo M 16, Knight, Caden R 15, Pate, Alexander B 16,
Parkey, Michael A 15), 1:43.78.

7, Whitefish High School ‘A’ (Botner, Logan ,
Dicks, Aaron , Black, Bain 17, Ring, Preston 16), 1:45.41.

8, Missoula
Hellgate-MT ‘B’ (Arellano, Connor M 17, Smith, Everett W 14, Harrington,
Hunter 15, Macrow, Ben P 18), 1:46.55.

9, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:52.00. 10,
Butte High School ‘A’ 1:53.78.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Condit, Aidan G, Hellgate-MT, 1:01.31.

2, Geier, Maija, Capital, 1:02.04.

3, Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate-MT, 1:05.72.

4, Fero, Sofia E,
Sentinel-MT, 1:06.25.

5, Thorne, Taylor S, Hellgate-MT, 1:06.69.

6, Fero,
Audrey M, Sentinel-MT, 1:07.14.

7, Powell, Hannah J, Sentinel-MT, 1:09.61.

8,
Trevelline, Eleana M, Sentinel-MT, 1:10.65.

9, Shropshire, Ella, Capital,
1:12.59.

10, Irvine, Bronwen M, Hellgate-MT, 1:14.58.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Wagner, Rob, HHS, 54.15.

2, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate-MT, 54.70.

3,
Parkey, Michael A, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 59.19.

4, Vatoussis, Alex J,
Sentinel-MT, 1:00.20.

5, Bertrand, Alex, Glacier-MT, 1:00.67.

6, Botner,
Logan, Whitefish High, 1:01.62.

7, Onstad, Carlin, Capital, 1:02.28.

8,
Barker, Alex, Capital, 1:03.69.

9, Desouza, Gus, Flathead-MT, 1:04.67.

10,
Bertrand, Isaac, Glacier-MT, 1:05.41.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel-MT, 1:11.73.

2, Seagrave, Bella R,
Hellgate-MT, 1:13.57.

3, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel-MT, 1:15.39.

4,
Jarrett, Delaney E, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:18.48.

5, York, Lauren, Whitefish
High, 1:19.23.

6, Shannon, Ingrid H, Hellgate-MT, 1:19.99.

7, Baranek, Leah,
Capital, 1:20.25.

8, Trudnowski, Anna E, Butte Bulldogs, 1:21.19.

9, Hansen,
Veronica, HHS, 1:24.39.

10, Nielson, Brinley, HHS, 1:28.04.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Keller, Parker, HHS, 58.72.

2, Oser, Quade, HHS, 1:05.66.

3, Deaton, Bremer
J, Sentinel-MT, 1:06.03.

4, Morin, Theo M, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:06.95.

5,
Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate-MT, 1:07.41.

6, Wolgamot, Jack T, Sentinel-MT,
1:10.23.

7, McMahon, Liam M, Hellgate-MT, 1:11.66.

8, Malmberg, Peyton, Cfalls
High, 1:11.84.

9, Dicks, Kelvin, Whitefish High, 1:14.26.

10, Cheff, Conner,
Cfalls High, 1:17.54.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ (Condit, Aidan G 17, Smart, Gabby S 17,
Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L 17, Berkoff, Katharine F 17), 3:43.97.

2, Missoula
Sentinel-MT ‘A’ (Leiby, Brooklyn S 17, McCormick, Caroline R 17, Gashwiler,
Ellie N 15, Carlson, Delaney E 16), 3:50.44.

3, Capital High School ‘A’
3:57.62.

4, Whitefish High School ‘A’ (Sullivan, Annie M 17, Hanson, Nia ,
Kunz, Helena 15, Qunell, Ada ), 4:05.21.

5, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ (Becker,
Claire G 17, Craig, Anya M 15, Shannon, Ingrid H 17, Thorne, Taylor S 15),
4:11.93.

6, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘C’ (Etzel, Sela L 15, Flynn, Aida E 14, Lax,
Kihla A 14, Irvine, Bronwen M 14), 4:36.11.

7, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘B’
(Reynolds, Keidon A 17, Fero, Sofia E 15, Haslam, Layne X 15, Boylan, Eli P
18), 4:39.35.

8, Capital High School ‘B’ 4:45.60.

9, Columbia Falls High ‘A’
(Stoddard, Maddy 17, Moultray, Jayna 16, Moultray, Shai 17, Templin, Emerald
15), 4:49.38.

10, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘C’ (Nelson, Emma L 15, Staber-Shelman,
Selenah C 16, Nord, Aspen M 15, Ledbetter, Chloe N 17), 4:56.99.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ (Moe, Jackson B 14, Deaton, Bremer J 15,
Vatoussis, Alex J 16, Faust, Dylan T 17), 3:24.24.

2, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’
(McMahon, Simon J 18, Herzog, Mark T 17, Becker, Dane C 16, Keyes, Sawyer J
17), 3:24.66.

3, Helena High School ‘A’ 3:25.59.

4, Capital High School ‘A’
3:47.74.

5, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘B’ (Wolgamot, Jack T 18, Mazur, Gabe M 17,
Moe, Bridger D 16, McCormick, Aj Q 15), 3:48.28.

6, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’
(Smith, Everett W 14, Arellano, Connor M 17, Sproull, Jackson K 17, Macrow,
Ben P 18), 4:08.42.

7, Helena High School ‘B’ 4:16.41.

8, Missoula Sentinel-MT
‘C’ (Flanagan, Grayson C 15, Runngsri, Poon 16, Sage, Aiden R 17, Rhoades,
Lamar H 18), 4:16.85.

9, Butte High School ‘A’ 4:33.75.

10, Missoula
Hellgate-MT ‘C’ (Harrington, Hunter 15, Doney, Steven J 14, Amish, Cole P 15,
Berens, Owen M 18), 4:55.90.

Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 22
1, Missoula Hellgate, 593.

2, Missoula Sentinel, 425.

3, Capital High School,
250.5.

4, Whitefish High School, 214.

5, Butte High School, 193.5.

6, Helena
High School, 148.

7, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 134.

8, Flathead High School,
65.

9, Glacier High School, 53.

10, Columbia Falls High, 51.

11, Bigfork High School Swim Team, 17.

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 22

1, Missoula Hellgate, 532.

2, Missoula Sentinel, 366.

3, Helena High School,
316.

4, Capital High School, 162.

5, Glacier High School, 151.

6, Flathead High School, 148.

7, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 133.

8, Whitefish High School,
126.

9, Columbia Falls High, 81.

10, Butte High School, 70.

Jack Ginsburg

Jack Ginsburg

Jack Ginsburg is the weekend sports anchor for KPAX-TV in Missoula, MT. Jack enjoys skiing, golfing and cooking in his free time.
More High School Stories
Scroll to top
Skip to content