Missoula’s Whitney Morrison, Dane Becker selected to Elite Allstate All-Americans

MISSOULA — Allstate and MaxPreps came together to make a new all-American team, featuring only high school soccer players in their junior years. Out of the 75 boys and 75 girls selected, the only two Montanans play in Missoula.

Missoula Big Sky’s Whitney Morrison joins the prestigious list. The forward scored 19 goals in conference play, three more than any other Class AA player. She also helped with eight assists, leading the Eagles’ attack to the Western AA title and a runner-up finish at the state tournament. Big Sky made its first trip to the state championship match since 1995.

Missoula Hellgate’s Dane Becker joins the all-American group. The all-state defender also helped the Knights on offense, scoring six goals and six assists in the regular season. Plus, he added another goal in the state tournament, where Hellgate fell one win short of a fourth consecutive state title.

Complete list of Elite Allstate all-Americans

Boys

Charlie Adams Hanover Hanover N.H.
Colin Alba Catholic Memorial Waukesha Wis.
Braden Anderson Centennial Boise Idaho
Yaya Bakayoko Martin Luther King New York N.Y.
Roy Barrios Tolman Pawtucket R.I.
Sammed Bawa Taft School Watertown Conn.
Dane Becker Hellgate Missoula Mont.
Benjamin Bender Calvert Hall Baltimore Md.
Jeremie Benson Washington Sioux Falls S.D.
Eric Bimenyimana Fargo Davies Fargo N.D.
Paul Bogarin Hammond Morton Hammond Ind.
Broedy Boyce Ripley Ripley W. Va.
Caden Buckley Bishop Gorman Las Vegas Nev.
Alex Canfield Crystal Lake South Crystal Lake Ill.
Liam Carpenter-Shulman Amherst-Pelham Regional Amherst Mass.
Ian Carroll Mill Valley Shawnee Kan.
Zachary Cepo St. Mary Catholic Central Monroe Mich.
Jameson Charles Washburn Minneapolis Minn.
Cao Chaves St. Benedict’s Prep Newark N.J.
Mason Christian McDonogh Owings Mills Md.
Akeim Clarke Loomis Chaffee Windsor Conn.
Seth Conway Chesterton Chesterton Ind.
Khamari Culcleasure Northfield Mount Hermon Mount Hermon Mass.
Aidan Davock Rivers School Weston Mass.
Hassane Diakho South Kent School South Kent Conn.
Aidan Dunphy Seton Hall Prep West Orange N.J.
Kam Dunsmore Bellows Free Academy St. Albans Vt.
Matt Escobar Kearny Kearny N.J.
Devin Faison Cary Cary N.C.
Jamis Fite Loomis Chaffee Windsor Conn.
Kyle Folds St. Ignatius Cleveland Ohio
Lucas Gobea Jesuit Tampa Fla.
Brendan Graves Perrysburg Perrysburg Ohio
Ekrem Hadzic Worcester Academy Worcester Mass.
Garrett Hagen Bishop Miege Shawnee Mission Kan.
Bilal Hersi Lewiston Lewiston Maine
Luke High Olathe West Olathe Kan.
Tucker Jahns Kaneland Maple Park Ill.
Duke Jeannestin Auburndale Auburndale Fla.
Alan Johnson North Central Indianapolis Ind.
Joe Kearney North Catholic Cranberry Township Pa.
Erik Keohane Rapid City Central Rapid City S.D.
Ty Konrad Naperville North Naperville Ill.
Willy Kornetzke Cedarburg Cedarburg Wis.
Cal LeDoux Louisville Collegiate Louisville Ky.
Gabriel Legendre Cleveland Rio Rancho N.M.
Mayno Linares Alief Elsik Houston Texas
Ruddy Luna Hernandez Enloe Raleigh N.C.
Noah Madrigal Notre Dame Peoria Ill.
Matthew McLaughlin St. Ignatius Cleveland Ohio
Jordan McMillen The Heights School Potomac Md.
Brendan McSorley Delbarton Morristown N.J.
Felix Mendoza Mt. Carmel Chicago Ill.
Jack Meuse Fort Zumwalt West O’Fallon Mo.
Khori Miles Robert C. Byrd Clarksburg W. Va.
Edgar Monroy Corvallis Corvallis Ore.
Nick Mayronne Our Lady of Good Counsel Olney Md.
Francesco Montanile Brophy College Prep Phoenix Ariz.
Jarec Morlote Don Bosco Prep Ramsey N.J.
Zach Mowka Anthony Wayne Whitehouse Ohio
Jonathan Munoz Olathe West Olathe Kan.
Christian Nunez Centaurus Lafayette Colo.
Jose Ortiz Sam Houston Arlington Texas
Bennett Pauls Hamilton Sussex Wis.
Maclain Petri Blue Valley Southwest Overland Park Kan.
Harry Roberts Noble & Greenough Dedham Mass.
Mateo Rodriguez Northwood Lake Placid N.Y.
Andrew Rosenbaum Archmere Academy Claymont Del.
Alejandro Sanchez Solorio Chicago Ill.
Myles Sophanavong Notre Dame Peoria Ill.
Parker Stoecklein Aquinas Overland Park Kan.
Kalani Takamura School Without Walls Washington D.C.
Ndeh Tima Appoquinimink West Middletown Del.
David Walley Milton Academy Milton Mass.
Ben Weidner Zionsville Zionsville Ind.

Girls

Kaitlyn Andrews Loveland Loveland Ohio
Emma Avery Rapid City Central Rapid City S.D.
Jade Barkett Oviedo Oviedo Fla.
Catherine Barry Tabor Academy Marion Mass.
Rachel Bastone JSerra Catholic San Juan Capistrano Calif.
Diana Benigno Beavercreek Beavercreek Ohio
Sophia Boman Edina Edina Minn.
Sara Brocious Eastern Voorhees N.J.
Dalis Bruce Volcano Vista Albuquerque N.M.
Natalia Bruciaga Volcano Vista Albuquerque N.M.
Ryan Campbell JSerra Catholic San Juan Capistrano Calif.
Kelsi Carrico Penn Mishawaka Ind.
Marcella Cash Beavercreek Beavercreek Ohio
Emilie Charles Cabell Midland Ona W. Va.
Megan Chelf Corona del Mar Newport Beach Calif.
Nicole Chico Ramapo Franklin Lakes N.J.
Gabriella Curry Spring-Ford Royersford Pa.
Lauren Deckert Highlands Fort Thomas Ky.
Chloe DeLyser Marion Marion N.Y.
Kate Devine Brentwood Brentwood Tenn.
Megan Edelman Monte Vista Danville Calif.
Julia Eichenbaum Shore Regional West Long Branch N.J.
Haven Empey American Fork American Fork Utah
Jayde Fernandes Shea Pawtucket R.I.
Rebecca Fluchel North Hunterdon Annandale N.J.
Eva Frankovic Norwin North Huntingdon Pa.
Kendyll Fritts JSerra Catholic San Juan Capistrano Calif.
Jordyn Gather JSerra Catholic San Juan Capistrano Calif.
Tori Grambo Bartram Trail St. Johns Fla.
Anna Haddock Greenwood Bowling Green Ky.
Rilee Harmon Santiago Corona Calif.
Khyah Harper Centennial Circle Pines Minn.
Callan Harrington Jesuit Portland Ore.
Brianna Jablonowski St. Anthony’s Melville N.Y.
Kelsie James Carmel Carmel Ind.
Kristina Kelly Camden Hills Rockport Maine
Carson Kwiatkowski Indianapolis Cathedral Indianapolis Ind.
Chloe Landers Glastonbury Glastonbury Conn.
Mary Clare Langan Ramapo Franklin Lakes N.J.
Kacey Lawrence Masuk Monroe Conn.
Tatum Lenain Torrey Pines San Diego Calif.
Julianne Leskauskas St. Rose Belmar N.J.
Lily McCarthy McDonogh Owings Mills Md.
Jaiden McClellan Jesuit Portland Ore.
Kelli McGroarty Eastern Voorhees N.J.
Peyton McNamara McMahon Norwalk Conn.
Makenna Morris St. John’s Washington D.C.
Whitney Morrison Big Sky Missoula Mont.
Elizabeth Ospeck Carondelet Concord Calif.
Paige Peltier Cretin-Derham Hall St. Paul Minn.
Grace Pinkus Burr & Burton Manchester Vt.
Kayla Primm Olentangy Lewis Center Ohio
Taylor Puckett Sierra Vista Las Vegas Nev.
Maddie Reed Assumption Louisville Ky.
Olivia Reese St. John’s Washington D.C.
Anna Rexford West Jessamine Nicholasville Ky.
Faith Rosenblatt Cherry Hill East Cherry Hill N.J.
Emily Royson Toms River North Toms River N.J.
Ranya Senhaji Monmouth Regional Tinton Falls N.J.
Audrey Sexson Mahtomedi Mahtomedi Minn.
Avery Snead King Philip Regional Wrentham Mass.
Stephanie Sparkowski East Meadow East Meadow N.Y.
Carly Steinberg Mahopac Mahopac N.Y.
Hailey Still Thomas Jefferson Auburn Wash.
Olivia Stowell Londonderry Londonderry N.H.
Jaden Terrana Bishop Gorman Las Vegas Nev.
Sydney Urban Poly Prep Country Day Brooklyn N.Y.
Olivia Vance Mountain View Meridian Idaho
Kristi Vierra Norwell Norwell Mass.
Mary Votava Jesuit Portland Ore.
Samantha Williams JSerra Catholic San Juan Capistrano Calif.
Savina Zamborini DuPont Manual Louisville Ky.
Chloe Zegas Millburn Millburn N.J.
Kaitlyn Zipay Oviedo Oviedo Fla.
Corinna Zullo Hunterdon Central Flemington N.J.

Derek Buerkle

Derek Buerkle

Derek has worked in sports at KPAX-TV in Missoula since 2007. He grew up in Big Timber, Montana, and attended the University of Montana journalism program.
Scroll to top
Skip to content