Montana Grizzlies track and field puts up strong Saturday at home and on road

(Editor’s note: story by Montana Sports Information)

MISSOULA – Montana split its squad on Saturday, sending a handful of competitors to Los Angeles while hosting a home tournament against fellow Treasure State athletes. Both locations saw several encouraging results, including 19 event wins in Missoula.

Early on this season, the women’s side has paced the Grizzlies, highlighted by some of the Big Sky’s top athletes across a variety of events. The women were strong on Saturday, but it was the men who took charge with some impressive – and surprising – results.

Overall, the Grizzly men won 11 of 19 possible events, including five first-time winners.

Freshman Jethro Thorne earned his first collegiate victory with a PR of 23-0.5 in the long jump, while Dylan Kipp, a transfer from Ashland University, won the javelin with a top throw of 179-2. Additionally, freshman Rogelio Mares won the steeplechase (PR 10:26.57) and redshirt freshman Andrea Baratte won the 1,500 meters (4:03.03).

One of the most impressive displays, though, was from sophomore Brent Yeakey, who was victorious in both the shot put (50-3.25) and discus (163-11). Also a two-event winner was junior Callum Macnab, posting a PR of 15.16 in the 110-meter hurdles for his first win in that event and a 54.52 in the 400-meter hurdles.

Montana went 1-2-3 in the men’s 400 meters, led by Sterling Reneau’s 48.64. He narrowly edged teammates Cade Johnstone (48.81) and Mitchell Ward (50.19).

While Noah Ramirez didn’t win an event, the freshman thrower was strong across the board. He placed second in the shot put with a PR of 50-0.75 and had a personal best of nearly a dozen feet in the hammer throw, placing fifth with a mark of 151-8.

The Johnstone twins, freshmen from nearby Forsyth, Mont., competed in four total events, finishing in the top three in all four. Cade Johnstone placed second in both the 200 meters (21.65) and 400 meters (48.81), while Paul Johnstone was second in the long jump (22-10.5) and third in the 200 meters (22.03).

The success was shared on the women’s side, as well, perhaps none bigger than the performance of sophomore Abby Dodge. The Butte native had a strong freshman season, winning the high jump at last year’s Montana Open and taking ninth at the Big Sky Championships. Saturday, though, she expanded her skillset. In addition to another win in the high jump (5-5.75), Dodge also competed in the triple jump for the first time, winning the event. Dodge jumped a distance of 38-4.25, better than any Grizzly in the past two seasons and the fourth-best mark by a Big Sky athlete this season.

In the pole vault, Chloe Seferos had a lifetime-best jump of 11-9.75 to win her first career event. Holly Houston was also an event-winner, placing first in the discus (season-best 153-10), in addition to a third-place finish in the shot put (40-5) and a PR of 146-4 in the hammer throw (fifth). Fellow thrower Kayla Holmes took second in both the shot put (season-best 41-8.5) and discus (134-2).

Montana went 1-2-3 in the 800 meters with Megan Franz leading the way (2:18.05), followed by Mijah McLeod (2:21.50) and Erica Simison (2:23.71). Additionally, Montana’s women earned victories in the 100-meter hurdles (Morgan Sulser, 14.78) and steeplechase (Jessica Bailey, 11:27.97), and took second 12 times, including by: Mariah Harvey (hammer throw), Kayla Holmes (shot put and discus), Carrie Jacka (pole vault), Hannah Kearns (long jump), Jaree Mane (100-meter hurdles and javelin), Carla Nicosia (triple jump), Emma Normand (100 meters and 200 meters), and Hannah Wylie (18:17.10).

While the majority of Montana’s athletes competed at home, the Grizzlies also sent 13 of their top competitors to UCLA for the Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner-Kersee Invitational. Many of the events had smaller heats, but also featured high-level athletes from UCLA, Oklahoma, Fresno State, Loyola Marymount and more.

The highlight came in the women’s 800 meters, where Montana swept the top-three places in the five-person race. Madeline Hamilton won the race with a time of 2:09.36, showing both her progression from the start of the season and the start of her career. The time was a PR by more than 2 full seconds, and a season best by more than 4 seconds. Carly Smiedala (2:12.00, second) also had a season-best time, while Maryn Lowry took third (2:16.99).

Lowry, the defending Big Sky Conference Women’s Track Athlete of the Week, took second in a loaded field of 15 runners in the 1,500 meters, including six runners from UCLA and a pair from Oklahoma. Lowry led UCLA’s Gwyn George – who took third – by less than a half second with 400 meters remaining, but finished strong to best George by more than 2 full seconds.

Senior thrower Hana Feilzer placed second in the hammer throw and fourth in the discus. She threw 200-8 in the hammer, a season best by more than 10 feet and less than 6 feet from her own school record. The mark is by far the best of the season by a Big Sky athlete.

All five of Feilzer’s marked throws went at least 183 feet. UCLA’s Alyssa Wilson, the event winner, was the only other thrower to reach that distance even once. In the discus, Feilzer also had a season best, reaching 153-0. She was one inch from third place and 13 inches from second place, only trailing athletes from Oklahoma and UCLA.

Junior Matt Quist had a strong day in the men’s high jump, placing second out of nine jumpers. He cleared 6-7.5 on his first attempt, only finishing behind UCLA’s Stan Lee.

Additionally, Montana’s Jensen Lillquist beat Oklahoma’s Alex Haus to win the javelin, throwing a season-best 213-5. In the women’s javelin, UCLA’s Ilaria Casarotto won the event with a throw of 155-8 on her first throw, but Montana held its own, placing second (Kimberly Earhart, 142-0), third (Zena Smith, 138-11) and fourth (Darby Henthorn, 132-10). Jane Booth finished in four-way tie atop the women’s high jump (5-8) while Olivia Ellis was Montana’s best runner in the 100-meter hurdles (14.49, eighth) and 400-meter hurdles (1:02.63, second).

Montana Open – 4/13/2019
University of Montana
Results
Event 2 Men 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Zook, Sam Msu-Billings 10.84 +0.0 2
2 Krebsbach, Kip Montana 10.95 +0.0 2
3 Mustard, Alex Montana 10.96 +0.0 2
4 Leaming, Brenden Rocky Mounta 11.21 +0.0 2
5 Bobo, Dominique Unattached 11.24 +0.0 2
6 Patelis, Kyle Msu-Billings 11.28 +0.0 2
7 Shay, Kaelen Msu-Billings 11.29 +0.0 2
8 Hagengruber, Joe Carroll (Mon 11.78 -0.8 1
— Thurston, Broder Carroll (Mon FS -0.8 1

Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Zook, Sam Msu-Billings 21.61 0.9 2
2 Johnstone, Cade Montana 21.65 0.9 2
3 Johnstone, Paul Montana 22.03 0.9 2
4 Krebsbach, Kip Montana 22.41 -1.6 1
5 Leaming, Brenden Rocky Mounta 22.50 0.9 2
6 Bobo, Dominique Unattached 22.51 0.9 2
7 Eyer, Rahkei Msu-Billings 22.65 0.9 2
8 Thurston, Broder Carroll (Mon 23.26 -1.6 1
9 Shay, Kaelen Msu-Billings 23.30 -1.6 1
10 Bethel, Caden Rocky Mounta 23.95 -1.6 1
11 Hagengruber, Joe Carroll (Mon 23.98 -1.6 1
— Ward, Mitchell Montana DNF -1.6 1

Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Reneau, Sterling Montana 48.67 2
2 Johnstone, Cade Montana 48.81 2
3 Ward, Mitchell Montana 50.19 1
4 Eyer, Rahkei Msu-Billings 50.47 2
5 Olmes, Alex Carroll (Mon 50.60 2
6 Thorne, Jethro Montana 51.76 1
7 Luly, Wade Carroll (Mon 52.34 2
8 Bryant, Lawrence Rocky Mounta 54.78 1

Event 8 Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Majerus, Noah Carroll (Mon 1:52.39
2 Adams, Noah Montana 1:54.49
3 Vanden Bos, Joseph Rocky Mounta 1:54.66
4 Pease, Karsten Montana 1:56.02
5 Baratte, Andrea Montana 1:56.41
6 Kells, Noah Montana 1:56.55
7 Henry, Trevor Montana 1:58.79
8 Kredo, Kyle Montana 1:59.74
9 Wehunt, Daniel Jacuzzi Boys 2:00.29
10 Dauenauer, Will Montana 2:02.46
11 Jessop, Josh Montana West 2:03.91
12 Vanderbosch, Ben Montana 2:04.24
13 Kujala, Russell Montana West 2:04.76
14 Council, Dylan Rocky Mounta 2:09.27
15 Thompson, Brenden Providence ( 2:17.68

Event 10 Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Baratte, Andrea Montana 4:03.03
2 Boyd, Elijah Rocky Mounta 4:03.53
3 Vanderbosch, Ben Montana 4:05.65
4 Wehunt, Daniel Jacuzzi Boys 4:06.87
5 Kredo, Kyle Montana 4:07.55
6 Beddow, George Rocky Mounta 4:12.77
7 Cikutovich, Ben Montana 4:14.22
8 Kujala, Russell Montana West 4:14.53
9 Jessop, Josh Montana West 4:25.72
10 Lamb, Bridger Rocky Mounta 4:43.75

Event 12 Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Duffey, Jackson Rocky Mounta 15:17.22
2 Jones, Peyton Providence ( 15:41.45
3 Peterson, Kyle Montana 15:44.52
4 Swaim, Spencer Carroll (Mon 15:49.11
5 Colmenero, Ivan Msu-Billings 15:55.36
6 Loughran, Eddie Rocky Mounta 15:58.32
7 May, Dillon Montana 16:03.71
8 Venema, Ronald Msu-Billings 16:11.38
9 Lehr, Tanner Montana West 16:12.35
10 Cikutovich, Ben Montana 16:13.00
11 McGee, Conor Providence ( 16:16.65
12 Straus, Logan Msu-Billings 16:19.96
13 Wilson, Matt Montana West 16:32.71
14 Council, Keegan Rocky Mounta 16:48.98

Event 16 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Macnab, Callum Montana 15.16 NWI 2
2 Malone, Josh Carroll (Mon 15.31 NWI 2
3 Armstrong, Chase Montana 15.34 NWI 1
4 Kailey, Keven Carroll (Mon 15.35 NWI 2
5 Green, Bryce Carroll (Mon 15.72 NWI 2
6 Anderson, Bryan Carroll (Mon 16.14 NWI 2
7 Thompson, Brendan Montana 16.17 NWI 1
8 Brensdal, Bryan Carroll (Mon 16.23 NWI 2
9 Riley, Josh Montana 16.27 NWI 1
10 Hofstee, Nolan Carroll (Mon 17.29 NWI 1
11 Green, Jaydon Montana 18.85 NWI 2

Event 18 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Macnab, Callum Montana 54.52 2
2 Hemsley, Chad Carroll (Mon 56.07 2
3 Pendergast, Daniel Carroll (Mon 56.15 2
4 Hess, Colton Montana 56.26 2
5 Armstrong, Chase Montana 56.41 1
6 Malone, Josh Carroll (Mon 57.54 1
7 Thompson, Brendan Montana 1:02.12 1
— Green, Bryce Carroll (Mon DNF 1

Event 20 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mares, Rogelio Montana 10:26.57
2 Ackerman, Ase Msu-Billings 10:34.07
3 Wanner, Sage Providence ( 11:00.64

Event 22 Men 4×100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Montana ‘A’ 41.69
1) Krebsbach, Kip 2) Reneau, Sterling
3) Macnab, Callum 4) Mustard, Alex

Event 24 Men 4×400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Montana ‘C’ 3:22.47
1) Hess, Colton 2) Adams, Noah
3) Pease, Karsten 4) Dauenauer, Will
2 Carroll (Mont.) ‘A’ 3:22.81
1) Olmes, Alex 2) Hemsley, Chad
3) Pendergast, Daniel 4) Ans, Micah
3 Rocky Mountain ‘B’ 3:33.73
1) Bethel, Caden 2) Council, Dylan
3) Beddow, George 4) Moore, Nicholas
3 Carroll (Mont.) ‘B’ 3:33.73
1) Green, Bryce 2) Hofstee, Nolan
3) Bourn, Tyler 4) Malone, Josh

Event 32 Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Troschke, Andreas University o 58.66m 192-05
2 Humphries, Deszmon Montana 55.51m 182-01
3 Boos, Zebadiah Providence ( 49.26m 161-07
4 Grajeda, Oliver Montana 48.95m 160-07
5 Ramirez, Noah Montana 46.22m 151-08
6 Lee, Michael Rocky Mounta 43.15m 141-07
7 Ostermiller, Brady Msu-Billings 42.06m 138-00
8 Plagenz, Jakob Carroll (Mon 40.92m 134-03
9 Barkell, Elijah Rocky Mounta 37.15m 121-10
10 Knott, Kalan Carroll (Mon 35.40m 116-02
11 Poore, Matthew Msu-Billings 33.12m 108-08
— Peaslee, Beau Msu-Billings ND

Event 34 Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Yeakey, Brent Montana 15.32m 50-03.25
2 Ramirez, Noah Montana 15.26m 50-00.75
3 Ostermiller, Brady Msu-Billings 14.98m 49-01.75
4 Lee, Michael Rocky Mounta 14.77m 48-05.50
5 Humphries, Deszmon Montana 14.53m 47-08.00
6 Grajeda, Oliver Montana 14.21m 46-07.50
7 Poore, Matthew Msu-Billings 12.82m 42-00.75
8 Boos, Zebadiah Providence ( 12.50m 41-00.25
9 Hereth, Dylan Rocky Mounta 11.60m 38-00.75
10 Barkell, Elijah Rocky Mounta 10.88m 35-08.50

Event 36 Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Yeakey, Brent Montana 49.97m 163-11
2 Kocab, Garrett Carroll (Mon 49.15m 161-03
3 Ostermiller, Brady Msu-Billings 44.81m 147-00
4 Lee, Michael Rocky Mounta 44.03m 144-05
5 Boos, Zebadiah Providence ( 43.70m 143-04
6 Ruffatto, Nathan Carroll (Mon 43.61m 143-01
7 Graves, Nathan Montana 43.40m 142-05
8 Dunlap, Dakota Carroll (Mon 42.94m 140-10
9 Ramirez, Noah Montana 42.64m 139-11
10 Thurber-Blaser, Brendan Montana 35.94m 117-11
11 Barkell, Elijah Rocky Mounta 35.09m 115-01
12 Hereth, Dylan Rocky Mounta 32.57m 106-10
— Poore, Matthew Msu-Billings ND

Event 38 Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Kipp, Dylan Montana 54.60m 179-02
2 Gerber, James Providence ( 53.96m 177-00
3 Peaslee, Beau Msu-Billings 52.90m 173-07
4 Jones, Will Montana 52.32m 171-08
5 Graves, Nathan Montana 51.76m 169-10
6 Riley, Josh Montana 44.06m 144-07
7 Harper, Curtis Rocky Mounta 43.93m 144-01
8 Barfuss, Jordan Montana 43.00m 141-01
9 Shane, Konnolly Rocky Mounta 42.77m 140-04
10 Pittenger, Micah Rocky Mounta 40.45m 132-08
11 Moore, Nicholas Rocky Mounta 37.60m 123-04

Event 40 Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Thorne, Jethro Montana 7.02m NWI 23-00.50
2 Johnstone, Paul Montana 6.97m NWI 22-10.50
3 Campbell, Shamrock Carroll (Mon 6.76m NWI 22-02.25
4 Staats, Nolan Montana 6.57m NWI 21-06.75
5 Price, Jacob Montana 6.36m NWI 20-10.50
6 Bryant, Tyrus Montana 6.30m NWI 20-08.00
7 Lindquist, Marcus Msu-Billings 6.28m NWI 20-07.25
8 Haws, Braxton Rocky Mounta 5.96m NWI 19-06.75
9 Moore, Nicholas Rocky Mounta 5.90m NWI 19-04.25
10 Smith, Jake Carroll (Mon 5.79m NWI 19-00.00
11 Patelis, Kyle Msu-Billings 5.67m NWI 18-07.25
12 Burch, Ky Carroll (Mon 4.57m NWI 15-00.00
— Diggs, Aidan Montana ND NWI
— Gerber, James Providence ( ND NWI
— Stanton, Ty Msu-Billings ND NWI
— Stow, Jordan Montana ND NWI
— Bourn, Tyler Carroll (Mon ND NWI
— Thurber-Blaser, Brendan Montana ND NWI
— Graves, Nathan Montana ND NWI

Event 42 Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Campbell, Shamrock Carroll (Mon 13.86m NWI 45-05.75
2 Stanton, Ty Msu-Billings 13.71m NWI 44-11.75
3 Wong, Clayton U of L Prong 13.48m NWI 44-02.75
4 Price, Jacob Montana 12.88m NWI 42-03.25
5 Lindquist, Marcus Msu-Billings 12.87m NWI 42-02.75
— Haws, Braxton Rocky Mounta ND NWI
— Graves, Nathan Montana ND NWI
— Bryant, Tyrus Montana ND NWI

Event 44 Men High Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Girard, Isaiah Msu-Billings 2.06m 6-09.00
2 Albright, Ridge Montana 1.85m 6-00.75
3 Hofstee, Nolan Carroll (Mon J1.85m 6-00.75
3 Moore, Nicholas Rocky Mounta J1.85m 6-00.75
5 Smith, Jake Carroll (Mon J1.85m 6-00.75
6 Pittenger, Micah Rocky Mounta 1.75m 5-08.75

Event 46 Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Brady, Keaton Carroll (Mon 4.65m 15-03.00
2 Kimber, Bridger Rocky Mounta 4.30m 14-01.25
3 Hofstee, Nolan Carroll (Mon 3.85m 12-07.50
— Thurber-Blaser, Brendan Montana NH
— Bush, Charlie Montana NH

Event 1 Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Endy, Brooke Carroll (Mon 12.85 -2.0
2 Normand, Emma Montana 13.05 -2.0
3 Helterbran, Shae Carroll (Mon 13.06 -2.0
4 Chevalier, Anne Lory Msu-Billings 13.17 -2.0
5 Johnson, Brooke Msu-Billings 13.30 -2.0
6 Mason, Kaitlin Msu-Billings 13.39 -2.0
7 Baxstresser, Paige Carroll (Mon 13.66 -2.0
8 Thompson, Madison Msu-Billings 13.68 -2.0

Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Endy, Brooke Carroll (Mon 26.39 -1.2 2
2 Normand, Emma Montana 27.30 -1.9 1
3 Chevalier, Anne Lory Msu-Billings 27.35 -1.2 2
4 Bard, Bailey Rocky Mounta 27.47 -1.2 2
5 Harmon, Abby Montana 27.50 -1.2 2
6 McAnally, Mattison Montana 27.55 -1.2 2
7 Baxstresser, Paige Carroll (Mon 27.73 -1.2 2
8 Mason, Kaitlin Msu-Billings 27.90 -1.2 2
9 Smiedala, Josey Msu-Billings 28.59 -1.2 2
10 Sattoriva, Jatinas Rocky Mounta 28.65 -1.9 1
11 Johnson, Brooke Msu-Billings 29.21 -1.9 1
12 Thompson, Madison Msu-Billings 29.97 -1.9 1
13 Metzenberg, Myhia Msu-Billings 30.52 -1.9 1

Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Beckett, Brenna Msu-Billings 1:00.16
2 McAnally, Mattison Montana 1:01.12
3 White, Monica Carroll (Mon 1:01.52
4 Harmon, Abby Montana 1:01.53

Event 7 Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Franz, Megan Montana 2:18.05
2 McLeod, Mijah Montana 2:21.50
3 Simison, Erica Montana 2:23.71
4 Cota, Carrie Rocky Mounta 2:24.48
5 Machado, Elly Carroll (Mon 2:25.03
6 O’Connor, Eireann Montana West 2:29.08
7 Pierson, Kendyl Carroll (Mon 2:30.68
8 Devries, Lyric Montana 2:31.50
9 Hammermeister, Abby Carroll (Mon 2:33.71
10 Ward, Madison Montana 2:34.39
11 Leistiko, Taylor Carroll (Mon 2:35.54
12 Perry, Emma Carroll (Mon 2:36.83
13 Cosgrove, Chloe Montana 2:36.94
14 Bracy, Carina Rocky Mounta 2:38.28
15 Barnes, Allie Carroll (Mon 2:38.44
16 Hiner, Rachel Msu-Billings 2:38.96
17 Weingart, Kita Providence ( 2:40.43
18 Eike, Christina Providence ( 2:41.79
19 Gilliland, Grace Rocky Mounta 2:44.40
20 Young, Jordan Providence ( 2:45.02
21 Stevens, Guan-Yin Rocky Mounta 2:46.14
22 Cook, Makayla Providence ( 3:04.38

Event 9 Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chepsat, Ruth Rocky Mounta 4:53.86
2 O’Connor, Eireann Montana West 4:54.99
3 Cosgrove, Chloe Montana 5:00.41
4 Devries, Lyric Montana 5:00.55
5 Simison, Erica Montana 5:02.68
6 Hamilton, Corinne Rocky Mounta 5:10.74
— Kaufman, Mindy Montana West DNF

Event 11 Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Engebretsen, Samantha Montana 18:12.19
2 Wylie, Hannah Montana 18:17.10
3 Kaufman, Mindy Montana West 18:33.12
4 Gomez, Gabi Montana West 18:33.45
5 Torrey, Rachel Montana 18:39.43
6 Zitner, Kelsie Unattached 18:50.59
7 Ward, Alyssa Montana 19:24.17
8 Hallock, Courtney Rocky Mounta 20:03.54
9 Adams, Emma Montana West 20:08.92

Event 15 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Sulser, Morgan Montana 14.78 NWI
2 Mane, Jaree Montana 15.59 NWI
3 Angel, Selina Rocky Mounta 17.66 NWI

Event 17 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ehmann, Keely Carroll (Mon 1:08.33
2 Hockett, Anne Carroll (Mon 1:09.24
3 Pendergast, Megan Carroll (Mon 1:10.44
4 Durbin, Sierra Msu-Billings 1:11.19

Event 19 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bailey, Jessica Montana 11:27.97
2 Aiken, Nikki Msu-Billings 11:46.44
3 Stoppel, Kailee Msu-Billings 12:51.20

Event 21 Women 4×100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Carroll (Mont.) ‘A’ 49.16
1) Endy, Brooke 2) Helterbran, Shae
3) Ehmann, Keely 4) White, Monica
2 Montana ‘A’ 49.96
1) Normand, Emma 2) Coburn, Hannah
3) Mane, Jaree 4) Sulser, Morgan
3 Msu-Billings ‘A’ 51.35
1) Chevalier, Anne Lory 2) Smiedala, Josey
3) Thompson, Madison 4) Beckett, Brenna
4 Msu-Billings ‘B’ 52.10
1) Johnson, Brooke 2) Mason, Kaitlin
3) Metzenberg, Myhia 4) Williams, Janessa
5 Rocky Mountain ‘A’ 52.49
1) Cota, Carrie 2) Angel, Selina
3) Sattoriva, Jatinas 4) Bard, Bailey

Event 23 Women 4×400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Carroll (Mont.) ‘A’ 4:06.66
1) Ehmann, Keely 2) White, Monica
3) Hockett, Anne 4) Endy, Brooke
2 Rocky Mountain ‘A’ 4:14.64
1) Bard, Bailey 2) Cota, Carrie
3) Sattoriva, Jatinas 4) Hamilton, Corinne
3 Msu-Billings ‘A’ 4:21.47
1) Durbin, Sierra 2) Smiedala, Josey
3) Stoppel, Kailee 4) Beckett, Brenna
4 Msu-Billings ‘B’ 4:49.31
1) Hiner, Rachel 2) Livingston, Miranda
3) Aiken, Nikki 4) Metzenberg, Myhia
— Montana ‘A’ DNF
1) Mane, Jaree 2) McAnally, Mattison
3) Franz, Megan 4) Harmon, Abby

Event 31 Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Morris, Tanessa University o 52.92m 173-07
2 Harvey, Mariah Montana 50.34m 165-02
3 Szabo, Madeline UofL Prongho 49.79m 163-04
4 Holmes, Kayla Montana 46.81m 153-07
5 Houston, Holly Montana 44.60m 146-04
6 Sanchez, Jillian Providence ( 41.83m 137-03
7 Bailes, Caitlyn University o 41.52m 136-03
8 Clark, Ariel Montana 41.15m 135-00
9 Stringari, Taylor Msu-Billings 40.29m 132-02
10 Kearns, Brooke Montana 39.96m 131-01
11 Nash, Kristen Providence ( 37.33m 122-06
12 Beer, Kaylee Providence ( 37.07m 121-07
13 Oliver-Connely, Kayla Carroll (Mon 32.33m 106-01
— Woods, Aaliyah Montana ND

Event 33 Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Krueger, Nikki Carroll (Mon 12.99m 42-07.50
2 Holmes, Kayla Montana 12.71m 41-08.50
3 Houston, Holly Montana 12.32m 40-05.00
4 Harvey, Mariah Montana 11.98m 39-03.75
5 Nessan, Hannah Msu-Billings 11.57m 37-11.50
6 Woods, Aaliyah Montana 11.49m 37-08.50
7 Sanchez, Jillian Providence ( 11.46m 37-07.25
8 Kearns, Brooke Montana 11.30m 37-01.00
9 Clark, Ariel Montana 11.18m 36-08.25
10 Steinbeisser, Hailey Msu-Billings 10.69m 35-01.00
11 Stringari, Taylor Msu-Billings 10.43m 34-02.75
12 Nash, Kristen Providence ( 9.92m 32-06.50
13 Lohof, Abbie Msu-Billings 9.43m 30-11.25
14 Beer, Kaylee Providence ( 9.10m 29-10.25

Event 35 Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Houston, Holly Montana 46.89m 153-10
2 Holmes, Kayla Montana 40.89m 134-02
3 Sanchez, Jillian Providence ( 40.34m 132-04
4 Krueger, Nikki Carroll (Mon 39.78m 130-06
5 Beer, Kaylee Providence ( 39.07m 128-02
6 Kearns, Brooke Montana 38.28m 125-07
7 Nessan, Hannah Msu-Billings 38.25m 125-06
8 Woods, Aaliyah Montana 38.23m 125-05
9 Lohof, Abbie Msu-Billings 36.05m 118-03
10 Steinbeisser, Hailey Msu-Billings 35.10m 115-02
11 Stringari, Taylor Msu-Billings 33.12m 108-08
12 Nash, Kristen Providence ( 31.36m 102-11
13 Clark, Ariel Montana 30.75m 100-11

Event 37 Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Cosby, Shana Providence ( 40.15m 131-09
2 Mane, Jaree Montana 35.56m 116-08
3 Welhaven, Hope Carroll (Mon 34.51m 113-03
4 D’Agostino, Josie Carroll (Mon 33.65m 110-05
5 Hinson, Mariah Montana 32.67m 107-02
6 Hagen, Gabrielle Carroll (Mon 31.45m 103-02
7 Ray, Mariah Montana 26.98m 88-06

Event 39 Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Rostad, Reilly Carroll (Mon 5.27m NWI 17-03.50
2 Kearns, Hannah Montana 5.19m NWI 17-00.50
3 Beckett, Brenna Msu-Billings 4.99m NWI 16-04.50
4 Guenther, Kenna Carroll (Mon 4.95m NWI 16-03.00
5 Coburn, Hannah Montana 4.88m NWI 16-00.25
6 Bard, Bailey Rocky Mounta 4.87m NWI 15-11.75
7 Thompson, Madison Msu-Billings 4.81m NWI 15-09.50
8 Orme, Jamie Msu-Billings 4.77m NWI 15-07.75
9 Wolcott, Sabrina Rocky Mounta 4.72m NWI 15-06.00
10 Schwend, Shaniah Msu-Billings 4.62m NWI 15-02.00

Event 41 Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Dodge, Abby Montana 11.69m NWI 38-04.25
2 Nicosia, Carla Montana 11.66m NWI 38-03.25
3 Lewis, Rachel Montana 11.23m NWI 36-10.25
4 Schwend, Shaniah Msu-Billings 10.73m NWI 35-02.50
5 Rostad, Reilly Carroll (Mon 10.60m NWI 34-09.50
6 Guenther, Kenna Carroll (Mon 10.55m NWI 34-07.50
7 Williams, Janessa Msu-Billings 10.44m NWI 34-03.00
— Wolcott, Sabrina Rocky Mounta ND NWI
— Phelan, Maggie Carroll (Mon ND NWI

Event 43 Women High Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Dodge, Abby Montana 1.67m 5-05.75
2 Radtke, Morgan Unat-Montana J1.67m 5-05.75
3 Williams, Janessa Msu-Billings 1.52m 4-11.75
4 Schweyen, Jordyn Montana J1.52m 4-11.75
5 Orme, Jamie Msu-Billings J1.52m 4-11.75
6 Perry, Emma Carroll (Mon 1.42m 4-07.75

Event 45 Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Seferos, Chloe Montana 3.60m 11-09.75
2 Jacka, Carrie Montana J3.60m 11-09.75
3 Helterbran, Shae Carroll (Mon 3.45m 11-03.75
4 Slevin, Grace Montana J3.45m 11-03.75
5 Robinson, Mika Carroll (Mon J3.45m 11-03.75
6 Benson, Kahsiah Montana 3.30m 10-10.00
7 Angel, Selina Rocky Mounta 3.00m 9-10.00
— Bassett, Kelsey Carroll (Mon NH
— Bloyder, Mikayla Carroll (Mon NH

Derek Buerkle

Derek Buerkle

Derek has worked in sports at KPAX-TV in Missoula since 2007. He grew up in Big Timber, Montana, and attended the University of Montana journalism program.
Scroll to top
Skip to content